Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have pus cells and epithelial cells in stool. Is it normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2489 Questions
Question
pus cells in stool is 01-02/hpf what does it mean it is normal epithelial cells in stoll 02-04/hp f what does it means it is normal my child age is 5years
Posted Sun, 15 Dec 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad 51 minutes later
Brief Answer: It depends on his symptoms... Detailed Answer: Hi, It is not abnormal to see few pus and epithelial cells in routine stool test. But ideally pus cells and epithelial cells are absent to very minimum in normal in all normal child. So I would only press for further stool examination (stool culture) and treatment if the child has persisting loose stool. That brings to the question - why was this test performed? And if other tests were done with stool routine test. Awaiting your reply... Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have pus cells and epithelial cells in stool. Is it normal? 55 minutes later
Acutally My child is getting some light patches on the cheek so i went to skin spealist and he asked to do some test like CBC, Complete stool examination and complete urine examination. Test Reprot. Haemoglobin 10.00 gm/dl RBC count 3.3 mill/cumm WBC Count 11,000 cell/cum Platelet count 2.6lakhs Differntial Count. Neutrophils 40% Lymphocytes 52% Eosinophils 06% Monocytes 02% Basophils 00% Periphera smera RBC : Anisocytosis Normocytic Normochromic. WBC: Within Normal Limits Platelets: Adequate. Complete Stool Examination Colour : Yellowish Appearance : Semi Solid Reaction (PH) : Acidic Mocous : NIL Blood: NIL MIKCROSCOPIC EXAMINATION OVA: NIL CYSTS: NIL PUS Cells : 01-02/HPF RBC : nil Epithelial cells: 02-04/hpf fat globules: nil starch: nil vegetable fibre/cells : nil Others: nil. COMPLETE URINE EXAMINATION Colour: pale yellow Appearance: slightly hazy Specific Gravity: 1.025 Reaction: Acidic CHEMICAL EXAMINATION protein: NIL sugar: nil Bile salts: negative bile pigments: negative ketone bodies: negative Blood: Nil Microscopic examination Pus cells: 01-02/hpf epithelial cells: 01-02/hpf rbc:bil Crystals:nil casts: nil amorphous material: nil others: nil please give answer as per the report
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad 51 minutes later
Brief Answer: Reports within limits.... Detailed Answer: The reports given are within normal limits, though WBC count is at the upper limit of normal range. The numbers of each report doesn't explain spots on the cheek. Frankly without an opportunity to examine the spots, I cannot provide valuable comments. But the spots could be pityriasis XXXXXXX which is a harmless entity. Discuss with your treating doctor. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have pus cells and epithelial cells in stool. Is it normal? 10 hours later
RBC Results : anisocytosis normocytic normochromic means
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: Slightly altered Red blood cells... Detailed Answer: Hi, Anisocytosis mean a few red blood cells (RBC) have altered shape. Normocytic and normochromic is a description of normal looking RBC. In short most of this RBC's are normal looking. Few of them have altered shape. Those altered RBC may have occurred during preparation / process of testing. He has a borderline anemia; however you need not be very concerned with this fact. Discuss with your doctor for improvement in his diet. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have pus cells and epithelial cells in stool. Is it normal? 6 hours later
Test Reprot. of my child of 5years can you explain of this results Result Normal Range Haemoglobin 10.00 gm/dl 11-14 RBC count 3.3 mill/cumm 4-5.2 WBC Count 11,000 cell/cum 5000-15000 Platelet count 2.6lakhs 2lakhs-4.5lakhs Differntial Count. Neutrophils 40% Lymphocytes 52% Eosinophils 06% Monocytes 02% Basophils 00%
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad 23 minutes later
Brief Answer: I am not very worried with this report... Detailed Answer: Hi, Your child has borderline anemia as evidenced by slightly hemoglobin and reduced RBC count. Since this is a borderline reduction, this may be secondary to nutritional deficiency. Differential counts seems alright. So don't be worried. I understand you are very concerned. But clinically blood report needs to be correlated with his symptoms. And I don't feel these numbers require serious attention. Discuss with the treating doctor to improve his dietary intake. That should correct his hemoglobin and red blood cells. Hope it is clear to you. Should you need further clarifications, please feel free to post follow ups. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor