Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Have pseudoxanthoma elasticum. Taking ramipril. Why do I feel hot and dizzy while walking?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2013
Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Question
I have suffered from intence dizzy spells when waking in the morning also very hot just wondering if ramipril 1.25mg can be the cause have passed out a few time with them this year. I have psuedoxanthoma elasticum which may be complicating things I am 54 otherwise fit and work as nurse any help would be appreciated. Thanks
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Genetics
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Pseudoxanthoma elasticum may affect cardiovascular and gastrointestinal system.
It also predisposes for early atherosclerosis.
Affection of cardiovascular system with low brain perfusion & atherosclerosis in carotid arteries may cause decreased brain blood supply and may cause your defined symptoms.
As such ramipril is not associated with defined symptoms and decreased blood pressure may cause your defined symptoms.
Let me know the timing of ramipril intake.
As such there is no correlation between hysterectomy and defined symptoms.

You should also go for 2 D echo, electrocardiography and CT/ MRI imaging studies of brain.
You should take proper nutrition.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have pseudoxanthoma elasticum. Taking ramipril. Why do I feel hot and dizzy while walking? 51 minutes later
Thank you for the reply which is very helpful. I take the ramipril in the morning.
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 2 minutes later
Hi,
You should keep watch on your blood pressure after taking ramipril in the coming days.
Any type of blood pressure variations may be judged by close scrutiny.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have pseudoxanthoma elasticum. Taking ramipril. Why do I feel hot and dizzy while walking? 15 minutes later
thnak you will do
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 10 minutes later
Hi,
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Genetics Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor