Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have prostitis...prior to treatement had blood work done...would like to

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9439 Questions
Question
Have prostitis...prior to treatement had blood work done...would like to know how the CBC results look....some of the percentages are in the high or low range of normal...but the Absolute numbers look normal? Prior to blood test I had taken Amoxicillian for 7 days for a throat infection....Bactrim for 7 days and 4 Azithromican pills and a shot because Dr wanted to check for STD...all those tests came back clear.....Upon DRE, prostate was normal and my PSA was .8.....currently on Bactrim for 15 days...but started this after blood work.

Posted Wed, 6 Dec 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need to take long term antibiotic

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .Based on the facts that you have posted you have been diagnosed to have Prostatitis and treated with antibiotics for 3 weeks .

1) What are your symptoms ?
2) Do you have painful ejaculation or urination
3) Do you have pain in lower abdomen and perineal region ?
4) Have you consulted Urologist ?
The diagnosis of Prostatitis is usually established on clinical finding like painful DRE coupled with positive evidence of bacterial infection confirmed by presence of bacteria on urine and semen culture .

Since your urologist has diagnosed it as a Prostatitis continue taking Bactrim twice daily for 2-3 weeks .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor