Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have prostate cancer. Radiotherapy done for lymph nodes in back. Any exercise to improve muscle strength?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Geriatrics Specialist
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 383 Questions
My husband has prostate cancer . He has been in acute renal failure twice and has nephrostomy's both sides . he has had radiotherapy to the lymphnodes in his back for pain relief. He has been bedbound since 5th january this year with a short period where he was able to stand and walk round his bed with help. What exercises could he do to help improve his ability to sit up in bed with a view to sitting out in a chair.
Posted Sun, 24 Mar 2013 in Exercise
Answered by Dr. Surendiran Gaj 49 minutes later
Hi there,

Thanks for writing to us,

The following exercises help your husband to sit up in bed by strengthening his lower limb muscles (legs and thighs).

1. Gently pull toes of his right foot toward your knees and point toes of left foot down.
2. Help him by assisting to keep alternating his feet up and down, repeat this about 10 times both morning and evening.

Start the exercise with bend knees and place his feet flat on bed.
1. By keeping his thighs parallel, lift right foot off the bed, straighten right knee and tighten knee cap.
2. Return to starting position and repeat 4 to 5 times, in morning and evening.
3. Repeat exercise with left leg.

It is important to know bed side exercises after operations in bed ridden patients, to prevent unwanted thinning of muscles and loss of basic actions as well as unwanted complications like bed sores.

For further guidelines you should get a trained physiotherapist to assist your husband.
You will feel the difference once after doing the exercises regularly.

Let me know, if you have any other questions.
Take care of him.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor