Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Have popped a blood vessel in penis while masturbating. No lump, just blue. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 338 Questions
Question
Question if I popped a blood veasel in my penis while masterbating but there is no lump just blue is that normal will it heal
Posted Sun, 26 May 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Maruti Karale 58 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for the query.

Yes, it should heal normally if there is no swelling, tenderness or active bleeding.

Just keep watch for signs of infection like fever, pus discharge, swelling or tenderness.

Mean time you can use anti-inflammatory agents like NSAIDs for prompt healing.

Hope this answers your query.

Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor