Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Have pleurisy, getting better but have swelling on lungs. Gets sinus, throat pain and heart burn. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
Hi, Looking for advise been to too many doctors and no relief
I've been sick for about two months with pleurisy Its been very painful..Its getting better .not so much pain from it, but still get the swelling on my lung most the time but I keep getting sick with sinus, throat (very painful) seen little red veins thru the back of my throat, but where hurts most the time way back on my throat is near my collar bone, I have no fever or very little sometimes, nose drip from sinus may be causing me this?.. I don't know. Also suffer from allot of heartburn.. Antibiotics Help but one I'm done with my medicine it keeps coming back. Can someone help me? What am I looking at over here? I'm very afraid this could be throat cancer
So Far I had X rays of my chest and a chest CT scan so far I now its nothing wrong with my lungs like a tumor or anything like that.
Posted Thu, 11 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
The recurrence of infection in the chest is likely to be due to chronic sinusitis. Since the MRI and CT scan have not revealed any abnormality, any tumor or a serious pathology is ruled out.
You need to consult an ENT (Ear, Nose and Throat) specialist and get investigations done. These include an evaluation of the sinuses, a chest X-ray, blood tests like ESR (Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate) and C-reactive protein, trans illumination test and may be an X-Ray sinuses and CT (Computed Tomography) sinuses.

Till that time, inhale plenty of steam or use a humidifier. Eat small nutritious meals at frequent intervals instead of a heavy single meal. Exercise frequently and take your dinner atleast 2 hrs prior to bedtime.

Also raise the head end of the bed by 2 blocks. The golden rule for chronic sinus congestion is steam inhalation. Inhaling steam from a bowl of hot (but not boiling water) may help to soften, and loosen, the build up of mucus in your nose. This will reduce the dizziness and nausea. So do it 2-3 times a day.

Drink plenty of fluids throughout the day and use over-the-counter throat lozenges. Sucking hard candies and ginger lemon tea would also help in opening the sinus congestion and recurrent infections.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have pleurisy, getting better but have swelling on lungs. Gets sinus, throat pain and heart burn. Suggest? 47 hours later
Thank you so much Dr XXXXXXX
I ended up having to go to urgent care again, so far had difficulty breathing, so again got diagnosed with something different, turned out besides the pleurisy and the sinus, I also got asthmatic bronchitis from all the nose drip I was having.
I got prescribed Altrovent, ibuprofen on an nebulizer. and also some nasal steroid on spry for the sinus as well as Cipro. My pleurisy got worst of course which makes me very depressed I was already so much better from it.
But at the same time I'm starting to feel a difference and the Cipro its really working this time. after trying Doxycyclin which made me very sick, also tried Augmentin and azytromicin those worked but didn't take care of the problem completely.

My question is. Looks like Cipro its bothering me with my joints they hurt my ankle and my wrist, I know its a side effect. But i don't want to stop taking the Cipro because this one is finally working. should i keep going with treatment or not? Again Thank you so much for your help.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Since you are feeling better after taking cipro, it is not wise to stop the treatment. The joint pains that you are having is a self limiting side effect and is likely to subside over next few days. Till then you do a hot fomentation of the affected joints for relief.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor