Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have pimple like bump on waist. Red skin and spreading. Applied Neosporin. Family member has strep pimples. Infection? Remedy?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3076 Questions
I have one dime-size pimple-like bump on my waist. Not spreading, red skin around it, applied neo-sporin, hurts when pressed. A family member has strep pimples and we were in a pool together. Ingrown hair? Infection?
Posted Mon, 29 Jul 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 2 hours later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Thank you for the query.

It would be helpful if you attach a photo,but it sounds like folliculits if this is area where you have hair or any other bacterial skin infection. It is not likely that strep infection could be transmissed by water if there wasnt open wound. It can resolve spontaneously in some cases, but also topical antibiotics might not be helpful and if it persists or progresses in size with pus formation or there is fever or constant pain, you should take certain antibiotics per rare cases, surgical drainage may be necessary. SO just wait for several more days and see is there improvement with neosporin.
WIsh you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor