Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have performance anxiety erectile dysfunction. Can I take ayurvedic medicine along with cialis?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2014
Dec 2014
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 4733 Questions
Question
hi
I am 29 years old male suffering from psychogenic ED(Performance anxiety erectile dysfunction).In order to combat that i have been prescribed cialis 10 mg .since i have lost confidence and i wanna go for marriage. so i just want to combine cialis with some natural ayurvedic medicine(Just for the short term,till i get my confidence back). I have heard about Tentex Royale(Himalaya Drug Company Product) and bought it. I have also heard about Musli Power Extra from Kunnath Pharmaceuticals. Can i combine the above two medicines with cialis,just for a short term? Apart from this ,if you can suggest some better ayurvedic medicine for ED,then it will be really appreciated.
Posted Fri, 3 May 2013 in Ayurveda
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 6 hours later
Hello
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Cialis consists of Tadalafil. It is a drug which increases Nitric Oxide concentration in blood vessels of penis and causes sustained erection. It is a good drug for erectile dysfunction especially for young adults.
You have mentioned that penile doppler is absolutely normal in your case and you can masturbate easily.
Now coming to natural or ayurvedic products.

Tantex Forte and Tantex Royale are very good drugs for erectile dysfunction and for increasing libido. Various studies have claimed that these drugs have proven results in erectile dysfunction. You can go with this drug with no worry.

Musli Power Extra is a over the counter product claimed for use in erectile dysfunction. But so far I have not found much studies reporting the effectiveness of this drug.

Apart from the Tantex you can try home based methods to improve libido.
In a lot of studies on patients of erectile dysfunction Fenugreek seeds and leaves resulted in improvement in erection and libido. Fenugreek or methi can be taken in form of leaves or seed. Both are good and efficacious.

Supplements containing Yohimbin are also natural over the counter aphrodisiacs. These also increases libido and erection but they are not commonly available with local chemists.
Try these substances and also exercise daily for about 1 hour and you will find improvement.

Hope I solved your query, if you have more questions you can ask again.

Thanks
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have performance anxiety erectile dysfunction. Can I take ayurvedic medicine along with cialis? 1 hour later
hi doctor

Thanks for your response. but i would like to mention that my testosterone test is also perfectly fine. Infact its very much satisfactory. I just need a pill for ED.

1) Apart from the Tentex Forte and Tentex Royale,which one shall i take? or can i take both? Right now i am using tentex royale 2 capsules 1 hour before sexual activity.

2) Second thing ,yes i forgot to mention that i am also using a natural supplement from GNC -Staminol Ultra 2 capsules twice a day (Each capsule yohimibine 50mg) .Its good. I have even heard about Nano Leo(Ayurvedic product).One of the doctors recommended it to me. How is it? and how to take it?

3) My Last question is that,Cialis might cause some adverse effects on the heart and can cause cardiac disease.This is my one of the biggest worries. Regarding cialis,i know that no adverse effects have been reported till date and as i am quite healthy male with no cardiac disease history in my family. I even got reassurance from the doctors that with this medical condition,i am unlikely to develope any cardiac disease due to tadalafil. Would like to have your opinion?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 21 minutes later
Hello again

-Tantex Royal is better than Forte for erectile dysfunction. So I will advise you for Royal.

- You are already on yohimbin its good. As per my opinion taking Nano Leo along with Tantex and Yohimbin will not benefit much. There is no need to take it.

- Cialis is known to cause adverse effects on people with hypertension who are on Nitriglycerine drugs. It is not a direct cardiotoxic drug. You can take it on SOS basis for prolonged period also. There is no need to worry, you can take it without any tension.
As it is a selective psychological impotence and all tests came normal so I would advise you to talk with your wife about problem in detail. Discuss with her and tell her the exact problem, engage more and more time in fore play. It will increase the confidence and consequent the erection.

Thanks, if you have more questions you can ask again.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have performance anxiety erectile dysfunction. Can I take ayurvedic medicine along with cialis? 13 minutes later
hi doctor

I am not married. i am 29 years old and feeling very lonely due to this problem. Had a girl friend in past and never had any problem while doing sex with her. I just failed once and then suffered from subsequent anxiety (Fear of not getting erections). Had been in depression for past 2 years. Taking stablon on prescription for past 2 months and feeling better. Finally decided that i should go for marriage. and have firm believe in myself that i wont need all thses drugs one day. Since its my marriagable age ,so would like to continue initially with drugs. Cant take any chance. Hope u understand....

Anyways,Does stablon helps anyway in ED? Would close this discussion after this question. thanks for all ur help..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 29 minutes later
Hello again

I can understand your problem and there is no need to panic. The ED might be a selective ED and on getting married most likely you will gain confidence. Its all in your head. You are absolutely normal and all you need is self confidence.

Stablon is tianepitin and is an antidepressant drug. It may cause improvement in ED but it is not much in use in India for ED. Only some doctors prescribe it and results are also subjective.

Another drug Trazodon at 50-100 mg will also improve your condition. It is an antidepressant drug and it improves erection also. It is used by a lot of patients and has proven results. You can discuss with your nearest psychiatrist for this drug. Also visit a Psychiatrist for detailed counseling and cognitive therapy of your condition.
Don't take stress you will improve definitely. Wish you a good health.

Thanks
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ayurveda Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor