Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Have pc syndrome. Will this cause any delay in pregnancy?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
In case of having pc syndrome will there be any delay in pregnancy . As of now menstruation cycle is normal .
Posted Tue, 21 May 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. S Patra 58 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

In case of normal menstrual cycle with PCOS, ovarian cysts are mostly functional type which ovulates timely. Though serial follicular study is required from D12-D16 to confirm ovulation and estimate follicular size. If your ovulation is normal, then it is quite possible to be pregnant. You can use ovulation prediction kit (LH kit) to predict your ovulation time or fertile days to maximize the chance of being pregnant.

Though, there are some other reasons which can delay in pregnancy or may cause conceiving problem (Infertility). These include abnormal husband semen analysis, tubal blockage, uterine factors, Luteal phase defect (LPD), cervical factors, pelvic causes (adhesion/ endometriosis), immunological factors, hormonal imbalance etc.

In addition, unexplained infertility accounts for 10% where no cause or fault is detected in both. In such case, ART (Assisted Reproductive Technology) is recommended.

If you are trying for an issue more than one year, then you need to consult with infertility specialist at the earliest for clinical examination and relevant investigations. Take suggestive measures & medication accordingly.

Hope, this information is quite helpful to you. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.

For any future query, you can directly ask me by viewing this page WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish your good health. Take vitamin & folic acid supplement with healthy diet, try to avoid stress/ anxiety and always take a sound sleep.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor