Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have para ovarian cyst. Missing periods and have tender breast. HPT negative. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
Hi... I have a para ovarian cyst. on the right side. I havent had my periods for the past 47 days and I am not pregnant according to the home pregnancy test. I have signs of getting my periods - breast tenderness and slight cramps for few seconds for the past 15 days. But still no sign of my period. My doctor later prescribed "meprate" tablets as I was feeling a bit bloated. But not much weight gain. My last period was on the 15th of October. Should I be worried? What could be causing the delay in my menstrual cycle? I had an attack of a skin infection called pityriasis rosea and was asked to take azithral tabs. Kindly help me.
Posted Sat, 22 Dec 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 29 minutes later

Welcome and thanks for the query

Paraovarian cysts are on the side of ovaries or on the fallopian tubes , they are the remnant of wolfian duct.They can be mistaken with ovarian cysts as paraovarian cysts are rare.They can grow in some cases and can bleed or rupture later on.
Delayed periods can be due to hypothyroidism or pelvic inflammation due to the cysts.Get your haemoglobin level done and just relax.Do lots of exercises and diet control.The periods will start on its own within few days if you are not pregnant.if not then take a course of antibiotics for PID under doctor's guidance and keep the TSH levels under 3 by increasing the dose of thyroxine.

Best wishes
Good luck and take care
Any further query is most welcome

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor