Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have pair of big tonsils and keep getting sore throat. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
Question
Hi doc, I've went to see my GP this afternoon and he commented that I have a pair of big tonsils but he didn't seem to be bothered with the issue.. When I asked him if its of any serious concern, he said as long as my tonsils are not giving me any reoccurring problems, I can leave it as it is. But if I keep having reoccurring problems like sore throat etc, then its best if I had it removed. Would like to check if what he said is true? That he size of the tonsils dun really matters unless I have other symptoms associated with it.. Thanks!
Posted Thu, 10 Oct 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Enlarge tonsils not require operation all the time

Detailed Answer:
Hi, XXXXX,
Thanks for posting query.
You doctor is very right, having big enlarge tonsils are not indication for removal of tonsils.
If you get recurrent attack of upper tonsillitis frequently or having follicular tonsillitis where there are chances of trapping infection in tonsillar folds require for tonsillectomy.
On the contrary healthy tonsils help to maintain immune system proper, helping self defense mechanism through lymphatic system.
I hope, I answered you query.
If you have further query or clarification, please ask.
Ok and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have pair of big tonsils and keep getting sore throat. Suggest? 16 minutes later
Thanks for the prompt reply! I would like to ask you a few questions:

1.Does having big tonsils put you at risk of having reoccurring tonsillitis in the future? (I only have sore throat once a year)

2. Are having big tonsils of any serious concern? Related to cancer issues?

3. Will my tonsils get even bigger in future? Or will it stay the same as of my current age. 22 years old.

4. When my doctor check on my tonsils, he just commented I had big tonsils but didn't seem to be bothered with it that much.. is it alright to have big tonsils even though they have not been giving me much problems?

5. Are there any home remedies to shrink or prevent my tonsils from getting bigger?

Sorry, I am just worried by my doc's comment. Or rather I may sound paranoid..


Follow-up: Have pair of big tonsils and keep getting sore throat. Suggest? 3 minutes later
Sorry, just to add on, besides removing of tonsils, are there any other methods to shrink the tonsils if there's really a need to do something about it. An alternative method that doesnt require general anaesthesia .. Thanks!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk of cancer,no problem for having big tonsil

Detailed Answer:
Hi, XXXXX,
Thanks for posting query again.
1, If tonsils are enlarged with smooth looking are not likely to get infected unless some irritant food or cold drinks can give some infection and can be cured with antibiotics.
2, There is no chance of having cancer.
3, Tonsils may increase in size in future but may be normal.
4, having big enlarged tonsils, not having recurrent infection, do not bother about the size. I have seen many patients having big tonsils practically touching both tonsils and no problem of having any swallowing problem or infection.
5, There is no household remedy or any other remedy which shrinks tonsils.
I hope this clarification will satisfy you.
Now if you do not have further query or clarification, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Ok and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have pair of big tonsils and keep getting sore throat. Suggest? 43 minutes later
okay thanks for the info! Just one last questions.. So to sum it up, can I say whether or not will there be recurrent infection does not matter with the size of your tonsils? Meaning that people will small tonsils can also have recurrent infection and it does not just direct at those with big tonsils right?

And also, "tonsils may increase in size in future", it does not apply for all am I right to say that? Can it also remain the same size in future also?

Does gargling with salt water every night before sleep helps to protect the tonsils also? Thanks so much!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Big tonsils means not having recurrent infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, XXXXX,

Yes, there is no relation of the size of tonsils with recurrent infection. I have seen people with recurrent infections even with small tonsils.

It is not necessary that your size of tonsils may increase, it will remain same size through out in future.

Gargling with warm water or salt water is definitely going to help tonsils to remain clean and avoids infection.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor