Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have painless epididymic cysts on testicles. Can I leave it untreated or it will be cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5636 Questions
Question
can epididymic cyst left untreated ? I am having two epididymic cyst (25 x 17 mm in left and 2x2 mm at right ). The cyst attached to left testicle can be felt but the cyst which is at the right could not be felt by me it was detected during the scrotal ultrasound. The left cyst is with me since about 11/12 years. I don't have any pain with them now. Can I leave the cysts untreated ? Or it will be cancer or any other life threatening disease in future ?
Posted Fri, 31 May 2013 in Testicle Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 13 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Epididymic cyst is a benign condition. It does not give increased cancer risk. It also does not become cancerous. It also has no effect on fertility.
Such cyst is simply a space filled with clear fluid. It is found in about 30% of all patients who have testis ultrasound.

As you have noticed the cyst is with you for a very long time and nothing has happen with. And so it will be in the future.

So such cyst can be left untreated. Especially if it does not cause any pain, discomfort, does not get larger.
In case of pain, discomfort, enlargement of it, you may have it drained. But generally it does not need any treatment and should be left alone.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have painless epididymic cysts on testicles. Can I leave it untreated or it will be cancer? 8 minutes later
Sir , the below mentioned words (in between the lines) are the suggestion of a doctor on this forum. I am scared. Sir, is biopsy required ? (I have heard that biopsy needed in case of cancer suspicious things )? Please clear my doubts sir.
___________________________________________________________________
In my opinion, it should be thoroughly investigated to find out the cause of fluid
collection and cyst formation. It may be congenital also.

Sometimes it is advisable to take biopsy of cystic msterial also.

So you should consult surgeon/ urosurgeon for detailed evaluation eventhough it is not causing any symptoms right now.

______________________________________________________________
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 21 minutes later
Biopsy is only required in case of cancer suspicion. Cancer can be suspected if in the ultrasound the cyst has some compartments, thick capsule or the doctor who performs an ultrasound is not sure that this is a cyst.

In all other cases (your cysts are really small) biopsy is not necessary. And no evaluation is necessary. This is a common condition and does not really give any problems in the future. It also does not give cancer risk. Especially that you have it for so many years.

But if you feel it will bother you, as long as urologist wont see it, please visit an urologist. Just for your tranquility and comfort.

In conclusion, this cyst does not need biopsy (if it is simple cyst without compartments). No risk of cancer (you have it for so many years and nothing has happen with it).

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have painless epididymic cysts on testicles. Can I leave it untreated or it will be cancer? 19 minutes later
thank U sir. Sir I masturbate much frequently. Can it be the reason for the cyst or any cancer now or in future ? If I decrease its frequency suddenly can it create any problem ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 11 minutes later
Masturbation is a very normal and popular habit. There is nothing wrong in it. Moreover, for your testis there is no difference between the masturbation and regular intercourse. So for sure such cyst has not appeared due to masturbation. The reason of epidydimic cyst is usually unknown (some say that it can be inherited).
So no need to decrease masturbation or intercourse frequency. You should just live your life like there would be no cyst at all.
And decreased or increased frequency of masturbation wont have any effect on your cysts.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have painless epididymic cysts on testicles. Can I leave it untreated or it will be cancer? 25 minutes later
thank U sir, Sir I have uploaded my report of ultrasound of scrotum. Does the cyst contains any compartments ? Is there any problem or further test needed ? Please suggest me sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
There is no information about any compartments or other problems with your cysts. So both are just simple cysts. There is only fluid inside. So there is nothing to worry about. It is really a benign condition. Many people do have such cysts. Lots of them even do not know about theirs cysts. And this is fine, as usually it does not cause any problems.

If these cysts will start giving you any pain, discomfort or you will notice that it gets larger, another ultrasound should be done. Otherwise, there is no need to do anything with the cysts.

You have them for many years and nothing has happen with them. And most likely it wont cause any problems in the future. So just live your life and do not worry about epidydymis cysts.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have painless epididymic cysts on testicles. Can I leave it untreated or it will be cancer? 3 hours later
sir, today i showed the report to an urologist in my locality. He first touched and examined the lump by his hand and before seeing the report he said that it is a harmless cyst and nothing to be worried about and then he saw the report and said the same thing. Then I asked him that can it affect my fertility and he said no it can't affect. Then he said to do semen analysis. I am afraid sir about semen analysis. Is it necessary or he just want to make me sure. Is there any relation of this lump with the semen analysis ? Please help me sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 9 minutes later
There is no direct connection between the semen condition and epidydymic cyst. And such cysts does not affect fertility. So in my opinion, epidydymic cyst is not an indication for semen analysis.
Your doctor has said it is completely harmless. Semen analysis is rather for your comfort as such cyst has nothing to do with sperm.

I think the doctor wanted to make you sure that everything is fine and you have completely nothing to worry about.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have painless epididymic cysts on testicles. Can I leave it untreated or it will be cancer? 10 minutes later
thank U sir. but in the your previous answer (before the most recent) U have asked me to do ultrasound again if it cause pain or enlarge in size in future. Does it mean that it's enlargement or pain symptoms of any life threatening matter like cancer ? Please make me understand sir. I have seen that U R such a doctor on this forum who responds quickly and make understand easily so that's why I am asking U sir. I am really thankful to U for your cooperativeness. Thank U sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 7 minutes later
Lets make it as clear as possible.
Cyst is a benign lesion. It does not have ability to become cancerous. It does not increases risk of testis cancer. So as you have had your ultrasound, the cancer has been ruled out. The risk of testis cancer at your case is like any other persons without a cyst.

But there is an average risk of cancer (same like mine for example). So if there will appear any pain, discomfort or enlargement of your testis or around it, you should have an ultrasound (and so should every other person no matter if this person has a cyst or not).

So once again, the cyst is benign. But you never know what can happen with your testis (and it has nothing to do with your cysts).

You are a healthy person and should not bother about this cysts. You should treat yourself as an average person with regular testis condition.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have painless epididymic cysts on testicles. Can I leave it untreated or it will be cancer? 2 days later
sir, sorry to disturb u again . I feel more comfortable to discuss with u so that's why I asked u again. Sir, I here by attach my report of semen analysis . Please tell me whether I will be able to father a child or not. What should be the normal ranges of the parameters of semen analysis and whether the result of my test lies within it or not ? If not then is there anything serious ? This can be treated or not ? I masturbated 3/4 time within last 36 hours of the test. Is there any effect on the motility of sperm or any other factor ? I am afraid of the pus cell found in the semen. Is the number of pus cells very XXXXXXX or normal ? Can pus cells increases due to excess masturbation within last 36 hours of the test ? Please suggest me sir. i am worried.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 7 hours later
Hi,

Referential ranges of the semen analysis should be:
Sperm count should be between 20-40 millions/ml so yours is fine.
Motility should be more than 50% so yours seems to be to low.
Pus cells do indicate some infection indeed. You should visit your urologist for an antibiotic.
Masturbation, when performed quite frequently can affect sperm quality but it should not have any effect on present infection. It is because your testis can not keep up with production of healthy semen.

Your semen result could be better. However it is just a test and does not indicate if you will be able to have child or not. As long as you wont try, nothing will be clear. Many people with bad semen analysis can have children easily. Conversely, many people with completely fine semen analysis can not have children.

Usually when semen analysis result is not in ref. ranges, it should be repeated twice after two weeks.

Hope this will help.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have painless epididymic cysts on testicles. Can I leave it untreated or it will be cancer? 10 hours later
thank U sir.
Sir, can the pus cell found in the semen due to any serious infection in prostate like cancer or cancer in any other organ ? Does it happen that some cancer causes causes pus cell in semen ?

U said that quite frequent masturbation can affect sperm quality. Does it mean that frequent masturbation by me (which was done within 36 hours before the test) may reduce motility in the test ?

Is there any way to increase motility ?

I am taking ofloxacin-200 mg twice daily (prescribed by a dermatologist for a sebaceous cyst in my buttock). Does this antibiotic enough or I have to take some other antibiotics for the infection found in my semen ?

If I do masturbate and touch my private part in the penis with hands frequently can it cause pus cell in semen ?
Waiting for your kind response . Thank U.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
Pus cells are present due to an infection not due to a cancer. So do not think about the cancer. Pus cells are a part of our immune system (protecting system). These cells appear when there is some infection. So pus cells in the semen most likely indicate some minor infection. It can be prostate infection, epidydimis or even urethra infection. However, this is really nothing to worry about.

Yes, when you collect semen for analysis, you should avoid masturbation for at least 48 hours (but no longer than 7 days). Otherwise, the analysis result can be like yours. So this can be the reason of low motility of your sperm.

To increase semen motility you should try: avoid heat in testicular area, decrease masturbation frequency, zinc, selenium and vit B-12 supplementation should help (just start with more fruits, vegetables and fishes), avoid stress.
Just follow this steps and repeat your semen analysis after 2 weeks (remember to do not masturbate at least 48 hours before the semen analysis).

This antibiotic can be enough. But it does not have to. As you do take it for some time now, and semen analysis were done during the course of this antibiotic (right?), it should have an effect and pus cells should not be present. Otherwise, it seems to be not the correct one.

Yes, hands contact with penis can cause pus cells in semen. Like I have said before, its presence can be caused by urethra inflammation (the very last part of the penis where you do touch it). So this is possible. But believe me, pus cells are not something to worry about.

By the way, sebaceus cyst should be treated with antibiotics. Especially if the pus has collected. Pus contains dead parts of cells and no vessels. So antibiotic does not reach it and can cause any effect on it. Such cyst (if infected) should be incised and drained. If it is painless, can be removed by a surgeon and should not ever come back.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have painless epididymic cysts on testicles. Can I leave it untreated or it will be cancer? 2 hours later
thank u so much sir. Sir I could not understand your words which I describe below within the lines. Please kindly make me clear. (I started the said medicine on fron 6th May 2013 night and test was done at about 12 noon on 8th May 2013)

____________________________________________________________________
This antibiotic can be enough. But it does not have to. As you do take it for some time now, and semen analysis were done during the course of this antibiotic (right?), it should have an effect and pus cells should not be present. Otherwise, it seems to be not the correct one.
____________________________________________________________________
Thank U sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 53 minutes later
I meant that this antibiotic should take an effect and pus cells should not be present in the semen. You have started it before the test. In addition, this infection was there before the semen analysis day. So if this antibiotic is correct, should help with the infection before the semen analysis.

So in simple words it seems that this antibiotic is not helping for your infection. I suggest you to ask your doctor about other antibiotic like Ciprofloxacin. If another antibiotic won’t help and your next semen analysis will be also with pus cells, semen culture test should be done (a kind of test where we are able to tell which exactly bacteria are causing the infection and what will be the best antibiotic).

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have painless epididymic cysts on testicles. Can I leave it untreated or it will be cancer? 30 minutes later
thank U sir. Sir, can HIV cause pus cell in semen ? Is the number of pus cell in my semen report suggest any possible HIV infection ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 4 hours later
Hi,

Clinical tests results say that there is no difference in sperm analysis between HIV positive and negative patients.

So this test does not say anything about possible HIV infection. Not at all.

It only says there is an infection. As most commonly this area is affected by bacterial infection, we can believe that pus cells appeared due to bacteria, not a virus.

So this test is not to suspect or rule out HIV. If you are afraid of this virus, HIV test should be done.

Hope this will help.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have painless epididymic cysts on testicles. Can I leave it untreated or it will be cancer? 20 hours later
thank U sir. Sir, my this question is regarding the epididymic cyst which I have (detected in ultrasound and the report is attached). Sir, I masturbated much (perhaps 5/6 times) within last 24 hours of the ultrasound test done. Can this mislead the ultrasound test ? Can it mislead the ultrasound to identify any serious thing as epididymic cyst ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 6 hours later
Hello!

No, masturbation does not have any effect on ultrasound result. It does not affect the way something looks like. So with or without the masturbation, your cyst is easily visible and nothing has been missed.
Testis are the part of human body were ultrasound can almost perfectly tell if there is anything wrong. Its all clearly visible.

So no way masturbation could mislead the ultrasound test.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor