Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have painless bump on lip. Is this something serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 632 Questions
Question
I need sum help i hav a lump on my bottom right lip tht has not gone away in 4 months it doesnt hurt or anything
Its jst there im a lil worried that it can b something severe
Posted Mon, 11 Mar 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 8 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for your query. I examined the photo you have attached. There is nothing to panic about. It is most probably a mucocele or a salivary gland retention cyst. It needs to be excised under local anaesthesia. It is most probably due to low grade inflammation of your salivary glands. Cancerous lesions which one usually worries about are ulcerated and indurated lesions. Your pic does not suggest that. You can consult either a general surgeon or a dentist for excision after adequate examination.
Regards
Dr Sundar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have painless bump on lip. Is this something serious? 5 minutes later
Its just been worring me alot i hav no other bumps lumps anything like that but can it also b herepes or anything it does not hurt once again no puss nothing just there?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 6 minutes later
Do not worry. Even herpes lesions are usually ulcerated and associated with other symptoms. Hence, it is just a mucocoele in all probability.
Regards
Dr Sundar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have painless bump on lip. Is this something serious? 2 minutes later
Thank u doc ive been putting this off for a long time scared of the result this gives me hope its nothing severe u been great help
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 29 minutes later
Wish you good health.
Regards
Dr Sundar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor