Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have painful skin tag under armpit. Should I go for surgery?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1391 Questions
Question
Hi, I am 27 yrs old, male. I had a skin tag under my arm pit since the time I can remember. Recently it turned black some 4-5 days back and pains a bit when it moves. I went to a general physician and he said that I need to get a surgery. I just wanted to get a second advice. Thanks
Posted Thu, 25 Oct 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 26 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for writing in.
Skin tag is benign outgrowth of the skin.

These are very common.More commonly seen in middle age,elderly, obese and
diabetic people.They are benign and do not need any treatment.

They can be removed for cosmetic purposes.
You can keep them and they will not cause any health problems as such.

Hope this helps.
I will be available for any further clarification.
Regards.
Dr Sudarshan.
Dermatologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have painful skin tag under armpit. Should I go for surgery? 3 hours later
Hi Dr XXXXXXX

Thanks a lot for your insights.
Actually I wanted to know if the skin tag turning black needs any surgical process? As I mentioned in my question:
"Recently it turned black some 4-5 days back and pains a bit when it moves"
I am not at all interested in surgery just for cosmetic purposes. Please advise.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 9 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Skin tag turning black has no significance.
If its causing symptoms like pain or infection then it should be removed.

Otherwise black skin tag has no indication for removal.

Hope Ive made things clear.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have painful skin tag under armpit. Should I go for surgery? 7 minutes later
Extremely sorry for missing one more thing sir. It has also hardened a bit. If we get a cut or something on our skin, after a day or two, the skin becomes black and hardened right? My skin tag looks exactly the same.

Sorry for the trouble sir, but i am on client site and just wanted to know if this needs any immediate attention or i can wait a couple of days when I reach home.

Thanks a lot for your help. Seriously.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 32 minutes later
Hi again XXXXXXX

Even if it is hardened a bit it is not an emergency.It can wait till you get back home.

There is nothing to be worried about .You can get it removed at your convenience.

Hope this helps.

If you are satisfied with answer please accept it and rate it at the end.

Regards.

DrSudarshan
MD
Dermatologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor