Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have painful back, soreness and swelling in throat, white tongue and bad breath. How to get rid of it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
Question
I have a painful left side of next front & back, sore XXXXXXX in the throat on that side - maybe swollen - white tongue & bad breath. A mild fever that comes & goes & hardly any sniffles? But I feel low & sick - groggy. What could this be?
Posted Mon, 27 Aug 2012 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Your symtoms are suggestive of a upper respiratory infection probably pharyngitis ( swollen , sore throat) associated with myalgia ( muscular aches).
The most probable cause in your case seems to be a viral infection which usually causes dispropotionately more weakness , malaise than severe symptoms & high fever. Other causes could be an underlying abscess or lymph adenopathy usually associated with bacterial infections .The treatment includes antiinflammatory analgesics like acetaminophen or ibuprofen , steam inhalations and warm saline gargles thrice daily .
With plenty of water, nutritious food , adequate rest and sleep along with symptomatic treatment as per doctors prescription such an illness should resolve completely in 1-2 weeks . If your symptoms persist beyond a week or worsen then please consult your physician for appropriate antibiotic therapy.
You make take a multivitamin especially vit C supplement ( not necessary if taking a balanced diet . ) to increase your capacity to deal with the illness .
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have painful back, soreness and swelling in throat, white tongue and bad breath. How to get rid of it? 4 hours later
Hey there,

Thank you for your reply.

I recently noticed a had a Bartholin Cyst and it ruptured tonight with clear liquid. Could this be a reason for me feeling run down and my throat also?

Should I get antibiotics?

Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 5 hours later
Hello ,
Thanks for the follow up.
Yes , bartholins cyst if gets burst or infected can give rise to fever and weakness but unlikely to cause sore throat .
Yet it would be advisable that you consult a doctor for a course of antibiotics to prevent any further complications like abscess formation .If neglected it can increase in size , and if an abscess is formed it might require surgical drainage .
With appropriate treatment you should be feeling fine soon.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor