Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have painful and pus filled boils on armpit. Can I take novamox cv?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 8985 Questions
I am having two boils on both armpits and it is painful and i think little pus also can i take novamox cv 625 mg
Posted Sun, 12 May 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 12 minutes later
Hello and welcome to XXXXXXX

Thank you for writing to us.

The appearance of boils in the axillary region (armpits) is most probably due to friction that damages the skin around the hair follicles, and makes it easier for bacteria to enter; resulting in an infection. This condition is called folliculitis.

Although the treatment for this condition is usually with antibiotics, it is best not to self-prescribe and to consult a doctor. Consulting a doctor will ensure a proper diagnosis and also proper dosage and use of antibiotics, which if misused can result in resistance, and inability to use the same antibiotics in the future.

Novamox CV 625 mg is a combination of amoxicillin and clavulanic acid. This antibiotic is commonly used to treat such conditions, but it is still best to consult a doctor.

I hope you found my response helpful. Do write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor