Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have pain in prostate. PSA test done. Doctor suggested inflammation of prostate, which is unlikely. Is it possible?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Question
Hello,
I have experienced what I think might be pain in the prostate. The reason I feel it is in that area is because it has been pressed before by a physician, causing the same type of pain. The pain is present more often if there is stool in the area and sometimes occurs early morning.

I have done a psa test which was 2.8 and the doctor suggested possibly inflammation of the prostate but said that he had never seen anyone with a prostate issue at my age, meaning that it is very unlikely. Is it really possible for a serious issue to affect the prostate at age 34 and what additional tests (apart from psa tests) could be done to rule it out? What would be the next step?
Posted Thu, 23 May 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 37 minutes later
Welcome to the forum.
GP may not be aware of a condition called chronic prostatitis. It occurs in your age group.
It is better to consult a urologist, discuss history and get examined.
The tests needed are urine analysis, urine culture and semen culture.
You need bowel softeners and antibiotics.
Regular sex is also necessary.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have pain in prostate. PSA test done. Doctor suggested inflammation of prostate, which is unlikely. Is it possible? 39 minutes later
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX for the information.
Actually, I have seen an urologist but for the separate issue of microlithaisis and varioecele in the testicles and the psa reading and pain in prostate area was mainly a side issue.
The urologist suggested inflammation possibly due to 2.8 psa reading and said the GP should monitor that. He did a digital rectal exam where the prostate was felt. He also had the urine results but I'm not sure exactly what type of analysis was done. The semen results were taken for fertility just to check that because the varioecele can sometimes affect that but I don't think a semen culture was done.
What would the urine analysis and urine/semen culture be trying to detect? Would they be trying to find viruses or bacteria in the case of prostatitis? Is that also why you recommend antibiotics in case the condition is present?
I do note that after ejaculation, the pain can sometimes appear worse but also once I passed stool shortly after and the pain went away very soon after so I am not sure if that is meaningful.


Thankyou.
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 8 minutes later
Welcome back.
Tests are meant to detect the presence of bacteria in the urine or semen.
If positive, it helps us choose the correct antibiotics.
Your description is highly suggestive of bacterial prostatitis and so antibiotics should help.
Also, please follow the other measures that i mentioned too.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have pain in prostate. PSA test done. Doctor suggested inflammation of prostate, which is unlikely. Is it possible? 1 hour later
Thankyou. I will mention this possibility in any follow-up.
I am surprised to read that chronic prostatitis (non-bacterial) can be psychologically-related.
Is it possible that the condition may cause abdominal pain? I have abdominal pain roughly 5cms to the left and 7cms above the navel of a slightly sharp nature. Or is this abdominal pain too far from the prostate and too specific to be related?


thankyou.
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 12 minutes later
Yes, it can be psychologically related.
The pain seems to be little high though.---
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have pain in prostate. PSA test done. Doctor suggested inflammation of prostate, which is unlikely. Is it possible? 16 hours later
Thankyou Dr. XXXXXXX

I will investigate the problem further and certainly get back to you if there are any issues which come up.


Regards.
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor