Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have pain in lower abdomen. Had colonoscopy and had two small polcts removed. Pain is coming back. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Emergency Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1962 Questions
I have pain in my right side ,verry low down, Ive had this before and it got more frequent and verry serviere, I had a colonoscopy and had two small polcts removed not cancerous, now the pain is coming back, not so servere at the moment, what else could it be causing the pain ? all yhis happend 6 months ago.
Posted Sat, 27 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 2 hours later
Thanks for writing your query.
It will be helpful if you give more information on :-
1. Stool consistency.
2. Whether pain is associated with defecation or micturition?
3. Any episode of blood in stool or urine?

Not much can be commented without clinical examination.
You should get yourself clinically examined by a gastroenterologist.

Following investigations will be helpful :-
1. CT of abdomen.
2. Complete Blood Count(CBC).

I hope this is helpful to you.
If you have any further query, I will be happy to help.
Regards. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor