Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have pacemaker. Developed permanent AF. Atrial wire was disabled to conserve battery life. Should consider Revitive unit?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1257 Questions
My electrically operated hospital-type bed has a massage unit but the instructions warn against using the massage unit if you have a pacemaker. As I do have a pacemaker I have disconnected the massage unit to avoid it being switched on in error..
My pacemaker was originally a two wire device but after I developed permanent AF.some three or four years ago the atrial wire was conserve battery life.
Question: In view of the above, should I be considering a Revitive unit?
Posted Sat, 13 Jul 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 49 minutes later
Respected Sir
1. The devices which use electricity or magnetic field may effect functioning of pacemakers adversely. Pacemaker's brochure details those devices which should not be used with a particular pacemaker.
2. A RIVITIVE unit or "Revitive circulation booster" works by transcutaneous (through the skin surface) electrical stimulation of nerves and muscles. This helps by contraction and relaxation of muscles, as naturally occurs. As per the manufacturer's brochure it should not be used by people having a pacemaker. Since this uses electrical stimulation for muscles and nerves, it may interfere with functioning of pacemaker. Hence it should not be used by individuals with a pacemaker.
Hope this helps.
Feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have pacemaker. Developed permanent AF. Atrial wire was disabled to conserve battery life. Should consider Revitive unit? 19 hours later
Thank you for your reply. It disappoints me very much as it seemed that a Riviter unit would solve more than one of my problems. But that is not your fault !! Thank you again.
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 1 hour later
You are welcome sir.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor