Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have pace maker, gall bladder surgery and complete hysterectomy. On cerefolin and centrum silver. Can continue?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2931 Questions
My mother is 96 years old and has been on cerefolin for about 10 years-should she continue to take this vitamin. It is very expensive and her insurance will not pay for a vitamin. When the doctor started her on cerefolin he said it was her thinking pill....Should she continue on the vitamin or is there a substitute. She also take centrum silver every day....
Posted Tue, 9 Jul 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 48 minutes later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX

Thank you for your query.

Cerefolin is multivitamin as any other multivitamin supplement.It contains folic acid, B12 and N-acetylcysteine. Taking this is just recommendation in people who are considered to be unable to take it by food. This is definitely not something essential for her health and nothing will happen if she stops it,especially in her age. The statement that it is her thinking pill is absurdity.

Usually B12 and folic acid are recommended for patients with removed stomach or small intestines. Gallbladder removal usually don't cause B12 deficiency but it can be easily checked by measuring this vitamin level in blood.

I don't see a reason why would she have vitamin deficiency if she can eat normally. She can have much cheaper B12 and folic acids supplements if you want or she can eat food XXXXXXX with these vitamins such as spinach, chicken, potato ,brussel sprouts, egg yolk, soya products, broccoli, cabbage, asparagus, banana, oranges. Actually, the majority of food contains these vitamins and supplements are necessary only if there is poor eating habits or poor absorption and fast weight loss.

Wish you good health. If you have any questions I ll be glad to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have pace maker, gall bladder surgery and complete hysterectomy. On cerefolin and centrum silver. Can continue? 3 hours later
Would it have any effect on her memory if she discontinued cerefolin or is there another vitamin with the same formula???????
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 24 minutes later
Hi again,

It is hard to say will it have any effects because it depends from man to man. If you have noticed true improvement in her memory after taking cerefolin then it was obviously helpful but nothing serious can happen if she discontinues it now and see will there be effects.

She can always start it again. But you can also buy B complex vitamins and n acetyl cistein 600mg. This would have same effect but It will be much cheaper.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor