Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Have ovarian cyst. Suggest medicine and benefits of laser treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 99 Questions
Question
Patient Name : XXXXX , Female , 40
. Please advice treatment options
- either medication alone
- either only removal of cystt
- removal of ovary or uterus if reqd - side effects
- usage of laser treatment - benefits
Posted Sun, 22 Sep 2013 in Cervical and Ovarian Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Medical treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have seen the attached reports.

You have right ovarian cyst less than 8 cm in size.
Please do serum CA-125 and if it is normal range, you can try with medications 3 cycles of oral contraceptives (consult your doctor and take the prescription).

This treatment may be successful in about 50% of patients.

If this is not successful,then you can go for cyst removal.

Uterus is normal why to remove it ? You are 40 years of age.

No laser treatment for this problem.

Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have ovarian cyst. Suggest medicine and benefits of laser treatment? 18 minutes later
Thank you Doctor. Please help me with following
a) in your view does the problem require removal of ovary or only cyst can be removed. ? has the cyst effected ovary ? Will there be any problems later if ovary is not removed ?
b) to understand better, can the medications be taken now and then followed by sonography after 3 weeks. If not resolved , then only cyst is removed?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Surgical removal, if medication not successful

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

a) With medication if cyst disappears,no need to remove it. If it persists then removal of cyst along with that ovary is required as the cyst usually arises from ovary itself. If enlarged ovarian cyst is not removed then it may cause problems like torsion, hemorrhage, pain etc.

b)medications should taken from the 3rd or 5th day after next menses.

Yes,if not resolved after 3 cycles the only cyst removed.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have ovarian cyst. Suggest medicine and benefits of laser treatment? 18 minutes later
Dear Doctor , Regrets but slightly confused with your 2 statements above which seem contradicting

''If it persists then removal of cyst along with that ovary is required '' and
'',if not resolved after 3 cycles the only cyst removed''

I am confused whether only cyst can be removed if not resolved after medication or cyst alongwith ovary removal is reqd.

Is it possible to speak to you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cyst along with ovary removed

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Sorry, I am unavailable for phone discussion. Let me clarify and clear your confusion.

Cyst is not easily separable from the ovary of its origin. So if cyst has to be removed, it is removed along with the ovary. Therefore if medical therapy trial fails to treat this problem, then surgical removal of the cyst with the affected ovary should be removed.

In your case, other normal ovary may be preserved if required.

Hope this clarifies things better. Write back if you have more enquiries.

Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor