Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have ovarian cancer. CT scan showed increased prominence of pelvicalyceal system. Is this serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
Have ovarian cancer. Post surgery (hysterectomy) caused abscess in kidney. Antibiotics treatment currently to treat the abscess in the kidney. Latest CT scan said - "increased prominence of pelvicalyceal system, despite presence of DJ stent". This is worrying me sick. Dr is away. Can somebody please help me. How severe is that? Am due for chemo in 2 weeks. Many sincere thanks.
Posted Wed, 5 Dec 2012 in Cervical and Ovarian Cancer
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 19 minutes later

If the DJ stent is in proper position and urine is draining normally through the ureter, then you need not worry about increased prominence of pelvicalcyceal system. You can talk the doctor (radiologist) who reported CT scan, if he/she is sure about urine draining properly; if urine drainage is ok, then there is no need to worry.

Minimal stasis of urine can give rise to prominence of pelvicalyceal system - this is not concerning. However presence of obstruction can lead to hydronephrosis, which is further stage of prominence of pelvicalyceal system. That will need medical attention.

As there is no evidence of hydronephrosis on the scan, you need not worry about this.

Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to ask if there are doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor