Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have open mouthed kissing. Am I at risk of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Nephrologist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4361 Questions
Question
Hi,
I've been worried about HIV. In the past 4 years i've open mouthed kissed 7 men. I've never had anal or oral sex with any of them. Am I at risk?
Posted Mon, 13 Aug 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 5 minutes later
Hello

Thanks for the query

I need to know more about the present situation in order to come to a better conclusion

1. Did you have vaginal unprotected sex with these men?
2. Are there are any symptoms like recurrent fever, weight loss, diarrhea for many days?


Please get back to me with the answers, I am awaiting your reply

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have open mouthed kissing. Am I at risk of HIV? 5 minutes later
No anal or oral sex. It was just kissing using tongues nothing more

No, i haven't any fevers or anything else.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 6 minutes later
Hello

Thanks for replying

It is said that salivary amylase in the saliva kills the HIV virus but there have been reports of transmission of HIV through kissing alone but the risk is very minimal almost next to zero. Please get yourself tested to be sure.

I hope I have answered your query, if you have no further ones please accept my answer

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have open mouthed kissing. Am I at risk of HIV? 1 minute later
Thank you for your help
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 7 hours later
Hello

You are welcome.
If there is anything else I can assist you with I will be happy to help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor