Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have occular myasthenia gravis and pemphigus vulgarious. What are my chances of having problems with thymus gland?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2756 Questions
I have been dx.with occular myasthenia gravis and I have pemphigus vulgarious. What are my chances of having problems with thymus gland. I am scheduled fo chest CT next week......?
Posted Thu, 26 Sep 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There are chances of thymus gland being involved

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
You have both the diagnosis
1) Myasthenia Gravis and
2) Pemphigus Vulgaris
Both of them have autoimmune etiology and lymphocytes are involved. Thymus is an important organ in which lymphocytes are produced.
The fact you are having both the illnesses suggest that your CT chest can show a problem with the thymus gland and there is a good chance of something showing up. If it is a correctable cause benign mass then the same can be excised and then it will lead to a dramatic improvement.
You should certainly go in for a CT chest.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor