Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Have noticed cord like tendon in armpit. What could it be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9188 Questions
Question
it looks like a tendon in my armpit very close to the skin. it bisects the armpit vertically very close to the surface of the skin.
Posted Mon, 12 Aug 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The cord like structure that you have noticed in your armpit is likely to be due to a superficial vein that has a clot or has been inflamed. It is less likely to be due to a tendon or ligament rupture in the area. Most of the times just a simple massage helps in removing the cord like structure.
However it is best to get it examined by your orthopedician for confirmation of diagnosis.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have noticed cord like tendon in armpit. What could it be? 5 minutes later
in the event that it is a clotted vein does it pose any threat and should it be declotted for the lack of a better word.
by the way it feels and looks very much like a tendon.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
A clot in the superficial pain is not harmful unless there is an associated inflammation or pain in the area. It is not likely to cause any further complications if it is left like that.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor