Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have normal alt of 29 and high ast of 71. Is it possible to lower this to below 40 in five days?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
I have a normal alt of 29 and a high ast of 71, is it possible to lower this to below 40 in five days?
Posted Thu, 16 Aug 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 54 minutes later


Thanks for the query.

I would like to know some more details about your laboratory results to answer your query better.

1. Were these detected on a routine exam? Or had you been sick prior to getting these tests?
2. Are you on any medications which may include over the counter drugs?
3. Are you a steady drinker of alcoholic drinks?
4. Are you over weight or a diabetic?

All these parameter have an impact on your test results. If only AST is high and a normal ALT, this could be a normal variation. I would be more concerned if the ALT was high.

I want you to answer the questions and I would be happy to reply. So do get back to me with the aforementioned information.

Awaiting your reply

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor