Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have nexplanon implant. Prescribed augmentin for an ear infection. Should I take any birth control?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11636 Questions
I have the nexplanon implant, and I was proscribed augmentin for an ear infection. Do I need to use back up birth control?
Posted Mon, 6 May 2013 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 35 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Taking augmentin only for 5-7 days for an ear infection usually does not affect the efficacy of the nexplanon implant. Any back up birth control is not required.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor