Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Have nail pettla sydrome. What surgery should be done for cuticles reconstructed for nail growth?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
Question
I have Nail Pettla Sydrome (NPS). As you know i effects the nails and the way they grow which makes me very insecure about myself. I was hoping you would know of a procedure that can be done or have some kind of surgery on my fingers to have the cuticles reconstructed for nail growth. It would be life changing.
Posted Wed, 1 Aug 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 3 hours later
Hello
Thanks for your query.


Nail patella syndrome causes disfigurement of nail. The treatment or the improvement depends on the extent of involvement of nails. Custom made prosthetic can be tried. Artificial nail can also be tried.

The best advice i can give you is to see dermatologist for examination and then based on the examination either he can advice some artificial nails or surgery.



Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have nail pettla sydrome. What surgery should be done for cuticles reconstructed for nail growth? 4 hours later
Any certain Dermatologist you can reffer me to that live in san XXXXXXX TX.?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 3 hours later
Hello
Good to hear from you.

I am extremely sorry. I don't have any knowledge about the doctors in your place. It will better if you visit local dermatologist he will refer you right person near your place.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor