Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have molluscum contagiosum, advised RF cauteyatecen treatment. Reliable?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
Hi Doctor, I have been recently diagonised with Molluscum contagiosum in neck and count asf now is nearly 20 very small sized papulars and 4 in chest and 1 at back side (just beside the spine). Doctor has advised RF cauteyatecen* treatment which is also costing high(Rs.6000 for this first sitting). Is this a reliable treatement to undergo? ; how many sittings will it require? ; Any other treatement which might be best fit?. Will get completely cured? As am married and planning for baby, do we have to stay away off the planning as this is transmittable infection?
Posted Sun, 30 Sep 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 1 hour later

Molluscum contagiosum is a viral infection caused by virus of the same

You better avoid contact with your partner as it can get transferred to your partner.

Rf cautery is a good option.

Also simple extraction and curattage is also good option.

6000 is a bit a high cost. But it depends on location of clinic, and
no. Of lesions. As you are having 25 or more lesions 6,000 rs is justifiable.

1-2 month follow up is required to see that no recurence occurs.
Molluscum is known to recur frequently.
Once you are free of it for 1 month you can be considered cured.

There is nothing to be worried about. Once traeted adequetely you can be cured.

Hope this helps.

If you need any further clarification do let me know.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor