Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have moderately enlarged prostate. Is it possible to take chylmida 3 months after contact?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Question
is it possible to have chylmida 3 months after contact?
I have had tests at one week and 2 months
and both were negative
but I have some discomfort at tip. no discharge and no burning while pee ing but some redness at hole
I also have moderately enlarged prostate.

Posted Thu, 26 Sep 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not a chlamydia infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX

The normal incubation period (period between infection and onset of symptoms) of chlamydia is between 1 to 3 weeks, just redness of urethral orifice is not a sign of chlamydia. Hence as the contact history in your case is almost 3 months old and no symptoms like discharge from urethra, no testicular enlargement, painful urination.

You can take a course of Doxycycline antibiotic empirically, for dose and duration kindly consult your physician.

Prostate enlargement could be unrelated to infection, I feel its a separate entity in your case.


Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have moderately enlarged prostate. Is it possible to take chylmida 3 months after contact? 31 minutes later
I have bit of pain/tingle off and on at tip could this just
be a UTI?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Urthritis can be a possibility.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
Yes it could be just simple urethritis (i.e urethral infection), but not Hence I advised you Doxycycline. Kindly get examined by a doctor to know exactly where is the problem, and you may be advised to get urine microscopy.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor