Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Have moderate aortic stenosis as a result of BAV, pain in chest. What can be inferred from EKG results?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 706 Questions
Question
Can you interpret these EKG results - along with the fact that I have Moderate Aortic Stenosis as a result of BAV. I have been having pain in the center of my chest and am concerned.
Diagnosis:NORMAL SINUS RHYTHM
LEFT AXIS DEVIATION
T WAVE ABNORMALITY
ABNORMAL ECG



Ventricular Rate : 74 BPM
Atrial Rate : 74 BPM
P-R Interval : 196 ms
QRS Duration : 102 ms
Q-T Interval : 402 ms
QTC Calculation(Bezet) : 446 ms
P Axis : 47 degrees
R Axis : -37 degrees
T Axis : 60 degrees
Posted Fri, 24 May 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for the query,
I understand your problem

Chest pain in the center can be due to many causes and the most important ones in this age are 1. coronary artery disease which is due to high lipids and blood supplying the heart becomes less or zero due to the poor blood supply because of lipids obstructing the supply 2. Aortic stenosis
Your pain could be due to both due to the age
Your ECG changes reflect changes related to the aortic stenosis.
I suggest you to undergo a detailed cardiac evaluation

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have moderate aortic stenosis as a result of BAV, pain in chest. What can be inferred from EKG results? 1 hour later
Thank you. Is it safe to wait until 5/28 for a each stress test or should ago earlier
Echo stress
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 26 hours later
Thanks for the feed back
If you can arrange it earlier, it would be better.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor