Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have mild generalized cerebellar and cerebellar cortical atrophy without a disproportioned. What to do?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
There is mild generalized cerebellar and cerebellar cortical atrophy without a disproportioned degree of intracranial ventricular dilatation . Asymmetrical low attenuation density basal ganglia on the right. Basilar artery is mildly ecstatic and tortuous.
Posted Fri, 26 Jul 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Hi and thanks for the query,

The cerebellum is an organ at the back of the brain responsible for balance control of movement. Problems with this organ can lead to gait problems and intention tremor (trembling when you start moving towards a target). Cerebellar atrophy means decrease in the size of the outer surface of this organ. In this organ, the lesion described is compatible somehow with your age but deserves a clinical correlation with symptoms. This is so because manifestations could change from patient to patient.

Ventricles are fluid filled cavities within the brain that act as a cushion for the brain. Disproportionate degree of dilation would require the opinion of a neurosurgeon. Increased dilatation at times could be accompanied by increased fluid content and consequently pressure in the brain called intracranial hypertension. In adults, dilated ventricules could eventually lead to gait problems, psychiatric problems, problems with memory and spinchter dysfunction.

Asymetrical low attenuation of basal ganglia at the right. Basal ganglia are collections of cell bodies in the brain. They have numerous functions like movement control. Asymtrical attenuation means the distribution certainly in size, shape and structure is not uniform. A tortuous basal artery, which is part of the main arteries that supply the back and base of the brain could necessitate at some point a doppler ultrasound, to check the fluid velocity. Other risk factors for this could be artherosclerosis or lipid disorders like cholesterol levels in blood. Methods like endarterectomy , meaning removal of some of the artherosclerotic plagues srugically could be used in case the patient presents with symptoms.

A clinical evaluation by your neurologist is very important. A holistic view of your case, basing on the clinical presentation and your past medical record shall orient management. Thanks and hope this helps as I wish you the best of health. Kind regards.

Bain LE, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have mild generalized cerebellar and cerebellar cortical atrophy without a disproportioned. What to do? 20 minutes later
What does this mean that I 'm having XXXXXXX strokes? Micro vascular ischemic change periventricular white matter. Possible lacunar infarct basal ganglia on the right.

Thank You for the information
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 31 minutes later
Hi and thanks the query,
XXXXXXX means small or small scale or localized strokes. A stroke occurs due to lack of adequate oxygen supply to part of the brain. Microvascular Ischemic change means changes in the small blood vessels supplying the area, with abnormalities due to lack of adequate oxygen supply. Possible infarct of basal ganglia means decreased blood supply has certainly caused death of some tissue or cells of the basal ganglia (collection of neurone cell bodies in the white matter of the brain).

It is compelling to have a complete reevaluation of cardiovascular risk factors: cholesterol levels, smoking, weight, diabetes , hypertension and correct for them. Appropriate treatment is needed, adequate blood pressure control if hypertensive, life style changes, stopping smoking in smokers, reduced alcohol, exercise, reduce salt intake and appropriate glucose level control in diabetic patients. Do not forget , if you not taking the drug already, the inclusion of low dose Aspirin in your drug regimen.

Thanks and kind regards. Hope this helped. Wishing you good health.

Bain LE, MD.,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor