Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have mild aspergers. Heard about Oxytocin. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2756 Questions
I have a 17 yr old son with mild aspergers. I have researched about oxytocin. I can find it online but do
not trust buying anything like that online. I can get it at a compounding pharmacy but need a prescription. Where would I go to get such a prescription?
OK, thanks. Presently my son takes no medications.
Posted Mon, 14 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Oxytocin may not be that useful

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


Oxytocin is not a proven molecule for aspergers disorder. Moreover you also mentioned that your son has a mild aspergers.
Aspergers disease to this date doesnt have any proven medical therapy. Its only through rigorous socia skill training the the person of aspergers can be improved.
Still if you insist that you will be needing oxytocin then you can grt a prescription from your GP. XXXXXXX being an online platform wony be able to provide ypu a prescription. Moreover such prescriptions may not be honoured.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.



Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor