Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have mild PCOD. had brown discharge followed by pink discharge before periods. Had ultrasound. Findings?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5621 Questions
Question
I have mild PCO the problem is just this month I had light brown/pink discharge for 10 days stopped for 3 days and then I have started with pink discharge again. The discharge started when my period was due but this was very light and not normal for me. My periods are usually regular and last only 5 days.

I have attached my Ultrasound report plus I have been tracking my cycles.

Do you think I could be pregnant? I am actively trying. I am worried with my problems that I will never conceive although my GP is not concerned and said I will conceive on my own naturally.


My Ultrasound scan says

The uterus appears normal in size and echotexture with an endometrial thickness of 6.4mm LMP - day 27

The right ovary has a volume of 10cc and the left ovary 11cc. Both ovaries contain numerous small follicles. PCO cannot be excluded.


JANUARY 2013

21st January – 25th January (5 days bleeding)


FEBRUARY 2013

23rd February – 28th February (6 days bleeding)
Cycle = 21st January – 22nd February = 34 days


MARCH 2013

22nd March – 26th March (5 days bleeding)
Cycle = 23rd February – 21st March = 27 days



Light Bleeding 5th April, 6th April (1 Panty Liner all day)
7th April only when wipe pink colour


APRIL 2013

24th April – 28th April (5 days bleeding)
Cycle = 22nd March – 23rd April = 33 days


MAY 2013

18th May – 24th May (7 days bleeding)
Cycle = 24th April – 17th May = 24 days

XXXXXXX 2013

16th June– 21st XXXXXXX (6 days bleeding)
Cycle = 18th May – 15th XXXXXXX = 28 days

JULY 2013

14TH July– 18th July (5 days bleeding)
Cycle = 16th XXXXXXX – 13th July = 28 days

AUGUST 2013

7th August– 15th August (9 days bleeding) – Only Been Brown/Pink Discharge
No Normal Stomach Cramps etc (one Panty Liner daily)

Cycle = 14th July – 6th August = 26 days

20th August – Light Bleeding Pink Discharge (one Panty Liner daily)
Posted Sun, 8 Sep 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 44 hours later
Brief Answer:
Looks like a metropathic cycle;pregnancy unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us.

Your menstrual calender shows a cycle range from 24-34 days and this is a normal range; in polycystic ovarian disease it is possible for regular cycles to occur with or without ovulation. Your ultrasound picture suggests PCOD and this should be supported with hormonal assays and the clinical picture. Since you have not mentioned when it was taken, I presume it was before this cycle.

The last cycle you had is suggestive of a metropathic cycle, but, as you are trying to conceive, I would ask you to get a blood test for pregnancy through a serum beta-hCG assay as this is sensitive and confirmatory. If pregnancy has been excluded, you would be needing hormone supplementation along with styptics to help you out of the situation.

Checking for the presence of natural ovulation through follicular study, blood tests and temperature charting is necessary to wait for natural conception to occur; otherwise induction has to be contemplated taking your age into consideration.

I would ask you to see an infertility specialist for a complete evaluation and further management. Asthma is not a hindrance for conception, be it natural way or through artificial means. Only, you would need additional care throughout and that is all.

Hope your query is answered. Please feel free to contact if you need further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have mild PCOD. had brown discharge followed by pink discharge before periods. Had ultrasound. Findings? 26 minutes later
I cant be referred to a specialist as husband will not do a semen test
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Couple evaluation is mandatory for treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Your husband should also be simultaneously evaluated if you are trying to conceive as treatment on your part alone will not yield any result if he is faces any difficulties by chance. Please try to convince him to get a couple evaluation. You can still get evaluated for ovulation through a complete hormonal profile and timed sonograms along with ovulation tests. Empirical treatment based on a single partner is not suggested but you may go for it if you are sure of success.

Hope your query is clarified. Please get back if you have any more queries. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have mild PCOD. had brown discharge followed by pink discharge before periods. Had ultrasound. Findings? 19 minutes later
So if I am to go on my own do I ask to be seen by a infertility specialist or gynaecologist as I am not sure what the difference is
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Infertility specialist is preferable

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing again.

Infertility specialist would be the better option either way as you are trying to conceive but an experienced gynecologist would be equally helpful. A gynecologist deals with all gynecological complaints while an infertility specialist is the one who has taken special training in dealing with cases of infertility and has specific equipment to deal with such cases. An infertility specialist is basically a gynecologist.

Hope all your queries are clarified. Please feel free to contact for further queries.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have mild PCOD. had brown discharge followed by pink discharge before periods. Had ultrasound. Findings? 21 hours later
I had light bleeding for 9 days then stopped for 3 days I now have been light bleeding again for 3 days, it is just very light pink when I wipe. Do you think I could be pregnant. I last had intercourse on 26 July so when would I get a positive test result if I were to be pregnant?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
A positive test is seen 2-3 weeks after fruitful intercourse

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

As I opined earlier, the chances of pregnancy are less as the clinical picture is more in favor of a metropathic cycle. Yet, you can go for the serum beta-hCG titres now as this is confirmatory. A home pregnancy test can give a positive result about 17-21 days after conception while a blood test can detect pregnancy in 10-14 days. You can also repeat the sonogram, if it was taken a while ago, preferably via vaginal route. This would be useful in identifying the presence of ovarian causes of the spotting and the presence of a gestation sac either in the uterus or outside.

If pregnancy is confirmed, the occurrence of spotting is a call for concern as it indicates hormone deficiency. This needs to be corrected by hormone supplements. If pregnancy is excluded, you should also get a local exam to rule out local causes for the spotting like cervicitis, erosions and polyps.

Everything exempted, you would need a course of hormones to get your system back to normal.

Hope your query is clarified. Please get back if you need more clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have mild PCOD. had brown discharge followed by pink discharge before periods. Had ultrasound. Findings? 1 hour later
Hi

I have been to the doctor he has given me a HCG blood test and given me Provera, he said this is unharmful to the baby if I am or am not pregnant. He seems to think that I could be.

He is also referring me to the Gynaecologist to check my symptoms out just incase test is negative.

Am I on the right road to sorting my problem out? I am worried about cervical cancer if I am not pregnant as this is what my Nana had at my age, with a full recovery.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are on the right track, go ahead.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

I can totally understand your concern, but, please do not worry as you are proceeding in the way you should. Also, though a family history is a risk factor, cervical cancer is not an association with PCOD; it is seen in highly fertile women who are sexually highly active.

One can get a very early diagnosis of cervical cancer with close monitoring and treatment has advanced so much now-a-days that you can expect complete cure. Your doctor has given you progesterone and this should make your symptoms subside if they are due to hormonal disturbance, but if it is pregnancy, its use is usually not advised; Duphaston may be used instead. Please proceed with your gynecologist' check up and get advice.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to contact if you have any more queries. I will be happy to answer.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have mild PCOD. had brown discharge followed by pink discharge before periods. Had ultrasound. Findings? 9 minutes later
should i take the tablet or wait for HCG test to come back?

Also do you still think it could be pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please wait for the test result.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing again.

As you have already taken the pregnancy test, please wait for the result before initiating the medication. Personally, I am in favor of a hormonal disturbance rather than pregnancy, but I would not take any chance and exclude/confirm pregnancy before anything.

Hope I have clarified all your queries. Please feel free to contact for any further queries.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor