Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Have lump under skin close to vaginal opening. How to cure this?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I have lump under the skin about the size of a large marble. It is situated by my pubic bone to the right of my vaginal opening. I don't have any pain from it.
I have noticed however, when aroused, it becomes larger.
Please advise.
Posted Wed, 3 Apr 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 37 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

According to your description as the lump is situated near the vaginal opening, that could be a bartholin cyst.
When the duct of bartholin gland gets occluded cyst forms. When the cyst gets infected abscess can form.
If you are mentioning about a lump which is situated right to labia majora, then that could be a lymph-node.
Anyhow as the lump is increasing in size better to consult gynecologist once and get examined to find out the possible cause and take treatment accordingly.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have lump under skin close to vaginal opening. How to cure this? 11 hours later
Hi,
Thank you for your answer.
The lump has been there for some time but has not changed in size except for when I mentioned before but it returns back to original size.

Just curious as to what is the cause of something like this and is there any possibility of the cyst becoming XXXXXXX eg bursting under the skin and getting an infection of some sort?

Cheers.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 4 hours later
Hi,
Yes, sometimes the cyst can become infected and can form abscess.
As the lump size is increasing and decreasing, better to rule out the possibility of infection.
So consult gynecologist once and get examined.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor