Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have lump on penis and scrotum, has large lump on shaft of penis, sore and stingy discharge. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions

I have a lot of lumpa on my penis and scrotum. it isnt genital warts because they are wide spread and not growing in clusters.

i also have one larger lump on the shaft of my penis that is a little sore and has had some kind of yellow stringy discharge.

Lastly i have dark purple veins on my scrotum and darker coloured skin in varies places around my scrotum and penis.

I would like to know if any of these are a problem or if maybe all of them are symptoms of one thing.

Thank you
Posted Sat, 29 Jun 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Bumps on the penis and scrotum can be due to various reasons and some common ones are:

1)Hair follicles: They are tiny nodules and are similar to each other in appearance.

2)Fordyce's spots: They are samll, painless, raised, white or pale in appearance and mainly appear on the scrotum and glans penis.

3)Genital warts: Pink or brown/skin colour with a moist surface and sometimes cauliflower like in appearance, sometimes itchy and can appear anywhere in genitals. It is not necessary to appear in clusters.

4)Molluscum contagiosum: Small dome shaped in appearance with a central depression and are caused due to virus.

If you have a history of sexual contact with an unknown partner then they can be suggestive of warts or any other STD's.

If there are any other symptoms as pain, discharge, itching and it has been present since long kindly consider visiting your dermatologist so that appropriate treatment can be started after examination and investigations like skin biopsy.
The dark purple colored veins and darker skin may not be related to the lumps.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor