Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have lump on neck. Does not hurt but grown in size. Have had Synthroid increased. Underlying cause?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11916 Questions
I have a lump on the left side of my neck it has been there for close to two months now. It does not hurt but it has grown in size. It is just below my jaw bone and two finger width down from my earlobe. I have had my synthroid increased recently twice. Just wondering if this is something that I should get checked out by my own dr or should I not worry about if??
Posted Mon, 2 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should have it assessed

Detailed Answer:
Hi,thanks for using healthcare magic

Lumps in the neck can have different potential causes.

Some of more common causes of lumps in the neck are:(1) lymph nodes- lymph nodes are located at different points in the neck. They can enlarge due to infection to the lymph node or a surrounding area but there are other potential causes such as autoimmune diseases and rarely tumors such as lymphomas.

(2) a branchial cyst- these are usually present at birth but in some persons may appear later in life.
These are found in the side part of the neck.

(3)carotid body tumor- these are usually benign (not cancerous), very very rarely can become malignant. It is also painless but may pulsate.

It is not likely related to the thyroid gland because then it would be in a more central.

You should consider visiting your doctor for an assessment.
This may include full blood count to look at your hemoglobin and white cell count.

Any further tests would depend on physical findings and the results of the initial tests.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor