Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Have lump in throat, trouble while swallowing and heart issues. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
I have a lump in my throat for a week now. I don't even what it is like to be normal anymore since I am having a lot of hearth issues. Is this normal? I do have trouble swolling and get food stuck in my throat. I am not choaking, it is just annoying
Posted Mon, 20 Aug 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 7 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

The lump in your throat may be due to an acute infection in the upper airway. It can be acute Tonsillitis, pharyngitis, or just a streptococcal sore throat. All these do cause a painful swallowing and difficulty in eating food.

A course of simple antibiotic like Amoxicillin- clavulinic acid combination may help you greatly. This is a prescription drug. It is advisable to XXXXXXX your Meanwhile, do warm saline gargling with lukewarm water and a pinch of salt in it, twice in a day for next 3 days.

I wish you quick recovery.

Do write back in case you have follow up queries to ask.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor