Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have lump attached to upper part of testicle. Should I be worried for cancer?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5461 Questions
Question
can a lump attached to upper part of left testicle since 11/12 years without pain and allows light to pass through it be cancer or any chance of being cancer in future ?
Posted Sun, 12 May 2013 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 8 minutes later
Thank you for posting your query.

A lump in the scrotum, which allows light to pass through it (transillumination) is likely to contain fluid. The commonest condition in this situation is hydrocoele. Definitely, it can not be a cancer.

I hope it helps.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have lump attached to upper part of testicle. Should I be worried for cancer? 14 minutes later
Thank U sir. But actually it is there since 11/12 years but light passing nature discovered just before few days. (Previously it was never seen whether light passes through it or not). Can still your answer be same ? And another thing is that can testicular cancer be there for such a long period ? Please help me sir. Thank U .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 9 minutes later
Thank you for getting back with more details.

My answer would still be the same.

Testicular cancer is felt as a hard mass, light can not pass through it, and it is painful. So, we can conclusively forget about cancer in this case.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have lump attached to upper part of testicle. Should I be worried for cancer? 2 minutes later
thank u sir. But can testicular cancer exist without any cancer treatment for such a long period ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 minutes later
Thank you for getting back.

Testicular cancer spreads rapidly without treatment, and the lump also rapidly increases in size, if treatment is not given.

In most cases, the testis should be surgically removed, and followed with chemotherapy if someone has testicular cancer.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor