Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Have lower abdominal pain, decreased urination and constipation. Abdominal scan clear. Prognosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 2177 Questions
Question
I am a 57 year old female. For a number of years I've had this intermittent problem. I have pain across my lower abdomen and constipation with right sided flank pain and decreased urination. My mouth is also very sore. I've had various scans of kidneys, lower abdomen and ovaries, and all are clear. I wonder if I have a blockage of some description in my colon which is pressing on my kidney or indeed kidney stones. No blood has been detected in my stools, so the doctor has given up on me.
Posted Fri, 10 May 2013 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 55 minutes later
Hi
Decreased urination can be due to decreased intake of fluids.Colon cannot compress the kidneys that lead to complete obstruction.
Kidney stones are confirmed by scan.As the scan is negative,stones are excluded.
Please take high fiber diet for constipation.Drink plenty of liquids.
PAin in the lower abdomen can be due to urine.
Till then please take Norfloxacin tablet.
If you are suspecting any blockage in the colon,please get Colonoscopy where your entire colon can be visualised and also Contrast enhanced CT scan abdomen(if it is not done before).
Nothing to worry.
If you come back with Colonoscopy ,Urine test and CT scan i will clarify further.
Wish you good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have lower abdominal pain, decreased urination and constipation. Abdominal scan clear. Prognosis? 52 minutes later
Dear Dr Perigela

I am being very careful to drink plenty of fluids and eat a healthy diet. As kidney problems seem to be ruled out, I just wondered if something in my colon was having a knock on effect on my kidney which was then causing flank pain. I don't know if colon problems always have blood in stools. Because I had no blood in my stools the doctor didn't want to refer me for a colonoscopy. I have difficulty after eating in the morning, but not at other times of the day. I was worn down this morning.
XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
Hi
Flank pain can be due to musculoskeletal pain,colonic problems etc.
All flank pains are not due to kidney.
All the colon problems do not have blood in stools.
As you are having difficulty after eating,please take frequent small feeds.
If Contrast enhanced CT scan is taken,then it might seen the whole colon.If the contrast has passed through the colon,then there is no problem and no obstruction.
But,Colonoscopy is the confirmatory test to diagnose large intestine lesions.
Get it done if possible
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have lower abdominal pain, decreased urination and constipation. Abdominal scan clear. Prognosis? 16 minutes later
Thank you doctor. I think I've been clutching at straws as nothing seemed to show itself in kidney investigations and thus I thought perhaps colonic. It's just occurred to me I might be diabetic. All the symptoms come about at the same time so I never know if its a gut or urine problem. Thank you.
XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 30 minutes later
Hi
If the diagram of colon is seen,it will be in the periphery of the abdomen.
In diabetics and elderly,there will be slow peristalisis.
As you stay in cool climate,water intake will be less.But,it is nice to hear from you that you take plenty of fluids.If the colour of the urine is yellow,it shows that you are not drinking enough water.It should be white.
Intermittent abdominal pain can be due to the food you have taken that day .
Nothing to worry
You are absolutely alright
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have lower abdominal pain, decreased urination and constipation. Abdominal scan clear. Prognosis? 9 minutes later
Thank you doctor. I think I've been clutching at straws as nothing seemed to show itself in kidney investigations and thus I thought perhaps colonic. It's just occurred to me I might be diabetic. All the symptoms come about at the same time so I never know if its a gut or urine problem. Of late i am very thirsty but still not passing much urine, although i know diabetics usually do. My feet are freezjng and my mouth is really sore. I think i need rubbed out and drawn over again. Thank you.

XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 2 hours later
Hi
Please take B complex and antioxidant capsule for sore mouth.
Wish you good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor