Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Have low platelet count and asked to got to oncologist. All other test normal. Advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2270 Questions
My platelet count is 154, was 159 in March and 121 in Nov and now my Dr is sending me to an oncologist. All my other tests are fine. Is this much of anything to worry about?
Posted Wed, 7 Aug 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later

I understand you are concerned about the dropping platelet counts while all other blood counts have been in limit. Though there is sequential reduction in the values, I would like to know the units of measurement mentioned in your laboratory report.

Presuming the values are low, yes the gradual decline though not very significant is concerning. You will need to be examined in detail - abdominal examination to look for signs of liver and spleen enlargement, skin changes (bruising) apart from couple of blood tests before option for invasive tests. The test would be performed at your hematologist/oncologist's office. We will be able to decide the steps of management based on those results.

I hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarification.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor