Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have low neutrophils, take Lotrel. If deficient in B 12 vitamin, would supplementing boost number up?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 9756 Questions
Question
My absolute neutrophils were 1334(1500-7800 range). I travel a lot and work on cruise ships. If my multivitamin is low in b-12 or b-vitamins, would supplementing boost the number up? I take Lotrel 10-20. Would that have any affect? Thank you.
Posted Tue, 1 Oct 2013 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
yes, the multivitamin would help

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Neutrophils are one type of white blood cells and play a part in the immune response.

Because low levels of neutrophils can sometimes be related to low levels of vitamin b12 or folate , using foods or supplements with these vitamins can sometimes cause the levels to increase.

You can try using a supplement with these vitamins and see if it helps you.

In addition you should use foods that contain these vitamins. That would include foods such as leafy vegetables, milk , fish, eggs.

In terms of the lotrel, it is not known to have an affect on the neutrophil count.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have low neutrophils, take Lotrel. If deficient in B 12 vitamin, would supplementing boost number up? 15 minutes later
Thank you Doctor. The multi I'm taking has very low b-12. What is a good daily amount of b vitamins?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
vitamin b 12- 2.4 mcg, folate 400 mcg

Detailed Answer:
HI

The recommended daily amount of vitamin B12 is 2.4mcg a day.
Remember it is also present in fish,meats, poultry, eggs, milk and milk products.

The recommended amount for folate is approximately 400 mcg daily.It is also found in green leafy vegetables, fruit, fruit juices, nuts, beans, peas.

Please feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have low neutrophils, take Lotrel. If deficient in B 12 vitamin, would supplementing boost number up? 1 hour later
Also, I've been on dexilant for a couple of months. I read on the Internet that anti gerd medicine can make it difficult to absorb b-12?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
affects the dietary and not supplemental B12

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Reflux medication affects the absorption of dietary B12 but not the supplemental b12. This is because it affects the ability of the dietary b12 to be released from food.

It would not affect the use or absorption of the B12 from your multivitamin

Please feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have low neutrophils, take Lotrel. If deficient in B 12 vitamin, would supplementing boost number up? 1 hour later
Thank you Doctor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi

You are welcome, you can feel free to contact with any additional queries
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have low neutrophils, take Lotrel. If deficient in B 12 vitamin, would supplementing boost number up? 2 hours later
So these b12 supplements you see in the store the sublingual 1000mcg or 500mcg wouldnt interact with Amlodipine or lotrel?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
there is no known reaction

Detailed Answer:
Hi

At present there is no known interaction between vitamin b12 supplements and lotrel (combination of amlodipine and benazepril).

vitamin b12 is known to have at least 2 moderate reactions with other medications but the medication involved are antibiotics.

IF you have any additional queries feel free to ask
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have low neutrophils, take Lotrel. If deficient in B 12 vitamin, would supplementing boost number up? 2 days later
Another question....I've been on Lotrel for a few days and this morning my BP was 137/76. I was pretty pleased. How can I get the top number to come down a little or with the Lotrel bring that down after I've been on it longer?

I'm going to start taking an hgh releaser. It has 80mg of genseng, though. All other ingredients are ok as I went over with a fine tooth comb. Will that cause my blood pressure to go too low or is 80mg a slight amount?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
systolic hypertension , genseng dose ok

Detailed Answer:
HI

Some persons have what is called systolic hypertension. The systolic reading is the one on the top.
In these persons the bottom value is within normal range but the upper value remains above goal.

It can sometimes be difficult to get the systolic value to respond.It is possible that taking the lotrel for a longer period would cause an improvement in this value.

At present the goal for persons with high blood pressure is a systolic less than 140 and a diastolic less than 90. If the person is diabetic or has kidney disease then the systolic should be less than 130 and the diastolic less than 80.

Of course the lower you get your values the better.

You may also want to look into the DASH diet. This stands for dietary changes to stop hypertension.

In terms of the genseng, some studies indicate that it lowers blood pressure and others indicate that it raises blood pressure.
The amount that you are taking however should be ok.

Feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have low neutrophils, take Lotrel. If deficient in B 12 vitamin, would supplementing boost number up? 1 hour later
Thank you! Also, what do you think about drinking 8 glasses of purified water daily with 1/2 teaspoon of unrefined Sea salt? I hear it will solve a host of ailments. I thought about doing this, but I'm afraid my diastolic would go too low.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
would not decrease your diastolic

Detailed Answer:
HI

The difference between sea salts and refined salt is the presence of potassium, magnesium, calcium and other nutrients found in the sea salt.

They contain the same amount of sodium.

Potassium and calcium can potentially lower blood pressure.

The small amount of potassium and calcium present ,however, according to the american heart association , are not enough to lower blood pressure.

It is not likely to lower your diastolic.

you can ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have low neutrophils, take Lotrel. If deficient in B 12 vitamin, would supplementing boost number up? 10 minutes later
Does the medical community still recommend 8 eight oz glasses of water a day? I can imagine it would be healthy.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Yes , definitely ,this is what is recommended.Water should be used instead of juices or sodas.

feel free to contact with any additional queries
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have low neutrophils, take Lotrel. If deficient in B 12 vitamin, would supplementing boost number up? 3 minutes later
Thank you, Doctor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
feel free to contact with any other queries

Detailed Answer:
Hi

You are welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have low neutrophils, take Lotrel. If deficient in B 12 vitamin, would supplementing boost number up? 16 hours later
Good morning. I'm newly on Lotrel for about 4 or 5 days. Yesterday morning I was 137/76 and this morning I'm 115/69. Im nervous I might be going too low. Would taking an 81mg aspirin right before I go to sleep have an effect. Thank you.
Also, I take a .5 Lorazepam now and again. Could I take this at the same time as the Lotrel?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
BP reading is good

Detailed Answer:
HI

A blood pressure reading of 115/69 is good. The guidelines used in the US states (JNC guidelines) that beginning at a blood pressure of 115/75, the risk of a heart attack and stroke double for every incremental increase of 20/10.

This means this reading is good.

Aspirin is used to decrease the risk of clotting and to decrease the risk of heart attack or stroke.
It would not affect the blood pressure.

In terms of the lorazepam, it can be used at the same time.

Hope this helps, feel free to contact with any additional queries
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor