Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have low lying placenta. Is it safe to travel by train?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
posterior low lyin gplacenta 18 weeks whether any risk in travel by train
Posted Sun, 19 May 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 13 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX i would advise against any long journeys via train or car at this stage. With any type of low lying placenta, its difficult to say when there may be hemorrhage. Any undue risks, jerking, stress etc can caure bleeding. Ideally pt needs to take XXXXXXX rest. In case you have to travel in urgency, take all precautions. Make sure the journey is smooth. Take breaks. And do inform your doctor about it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor