Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have lipoma on the front of neck. Should I be concerned and remove it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9061 Questions
Hi, I have a lipoma on the front of my neck. I am going for an ultrasound on Wednesday. Should I be nervous to have the lipoma removed as it is so close to my throat?
Posted Mon, 4 Feb 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
A lipoma is a benign collection of fat cells. By doing an ultrasound scan, its extent will be confirmed and it will be seen if it is putting any pressure on the deeper structures. Since it is a superficial subcutaneous swelling, there is no need to worry in getting it removed surgically. This can be easily removed under local anaesthesia as a day care surgery.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor