Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have large thyroid nodules. Will it be safe to go for air travel?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1 Question
Question
I have large benign thyroid nodules for about 3 years. I have no discomfort from them and I get a yearly biopsy.I am not on any medication. The nodules are visible but I wear jewelry which covers. I have no problem swallowing, speaking or anything. I am planning a vacation and airplane travel and a friend told me she thought she had heard that cabin pressure in airplanes can cause problems for people with large thyroid nodules. Now I am afraid to continue with my travel plans.
I am a 56 year female in good health. Is it possible for the nodules to swell because of the cabin air pressure on the airplane ?
Thank you,
XXXXXX
Posted Sat, 20 Apr 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 1 hour later
Dear XXXXXX,
Thanks for writing in. There is no problem with thyroid nodules and airplane travel. What you heard is just a myth. Goahead as per your plan and enjoy. Dont worry unnecessarily. Nodules cant swell because of cabin pressure.
Hope this helps.
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have large thyroid nodules. Will it be safe to go for air travel? 17 minutes later
I often ask my doctor (endocronoligist) if there is anything that can be done to reduce the size of my thyroid nodules and he says that there is not. He just recommends surgery to remove them and the thyroid as well. Since I feel great, go to work everyday, and have benign biopsies, I really don't want to opt for surgery. So again I ask ---Is there anyway to decrease the size of these nodules ?
Thank you
XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 26 minutes later
There isnt anything to be XXXXXXX If there was a single nodule, radio frequency ablation, laser ablation or alcohol injection. But with so many nodules surgery is the only definitive form of treatment.
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor