Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have kallmann syndrome and testosterone deficiency. Taking hucog. What are the effect on fertility?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1 Question
Question
Hi Doctor,

I am 29 years old and was very recently diagnosed by Kallman's syndrome and as you know my testicles are 6-8cc (Left) and and right is even lesser.The left testicle size had increased to this levels with continued medication , which is Hucog 2000 thrice a week IM and Testoviron 100 once a month.(This I had been administering for last 6 months)

I have very negligible facial and body hair growth.At age of 15 I was diagnosed by Doctors with Testosterone deficiency and was trying different medications which involved "Nuvir XXXXXXX administering Sustanon in varied doses and some Ayurveda but the actual root cause was identified now only and I believe the medication is showing some positive signs.
Would like to understand can I opt for marriage and what all general things I can do to improve my gondaotophin levels including food habits,some exercises targetted for the same and any other relevant things
Posted Wed, 20 Mar 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 36 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in. Kallman s syndrome is a form of hypogonadotropic hypogonadism where the basic defect is in hypothalamus and pituitary. Fertility is the main issue that has to be considered before marriage. Testosterone deficiency can be treated by exogenous testostrrone injections which can take care of our sexual and erectile functions and libido. But testosterone wouldnt increase sperm counts. For increasing sperm counts you will need combination of hcg and fsh injections. But even with that chances of fertility are 20 to 30%. No food habits or exercises are going to improve gonadotrophin levels because its a genetic defect. That cant happen. I suggest that you discuss the fertility issue with your partner before marriage. If fertility is not a concern for you then there is no contraindication for marriage. You can definiltely get married.
Hope this helps
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor