Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have itchy rectum, tingling sensation on penis. Urine and blood test done. Do I have chlamydia infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2637 Questions
Question
Hi there,
Three weeks ago I went in to a STD clinic as I had an itchy rectum, a little blood and a tingling inside of my penis. I found out that I had obtained Chlaymdia from unprotected oral sex from about 5 weeks ago. (no other type of sex was performed)

I was given "the standard" medication (sorry, didn't write down the names but one of the two types of medications consisted of 4 pills that were to be taken together and then the second was Flagyl (or so I translated online) taken twice a day for 7 days).

After the weeks worth of medication the symptoms lessened considerably but were still maybe 5% present.
I then went to another clinic and had a "first catch" urine test and full blood work done. Results received today which leads to two questions:
Question 1: Results that I don't understand
1 - Source of Specimen: Urine
Chlamydia PCR - Not Detected
However...
Bacterial Serology
Chlamydia IgG Ab was 0.92 (Equivocal is 0.90-1.10)
As of two days ago my itchy rectum, slight bleeding and tingling penis have returned so guessing that I still have it??

Wondering if I should be re-tested straight away, or, wait for a period of time? Only blood and urine or swab as well?

A little more important background info: I have Crohn's Disease and am on Entocort 3mg x 3 per day and Pentasa 500mg x 8 per day. I have been on Flagyl in the past for this disease so was somewhat worried that maybe it has little affect on me these days...

Second question is:
I also don't understand the final lines of my blood/urine analysis:
Microbiological Examination
Specimen Source: Urine
Direct Smear
Epithelia cells occasional
Pus cells nil
No yeast cells, Trichomonas vaginalis or gram negative intracellular diplococci or clue cells seen.
Comment: Gram stain is a screening test and has to be correlated with clinical findings and culture report.
NSU Culture - (Mycoplasma/Ureaplasma) - Urine
M.hominis and U.urealyticum Culture: No growth
Culture: Urine
GC Cultrure
No Neisseria gonorrhoeae isolated
Many thanks!
Posted Sun, 14 Apr 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 9 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thank you for posting your query.

Your urine deposits results shows no pus cells (WBC). That itself indicates that you are not having active chlamydial or Gonorrhea infection.

Antibodies for HSV I. Hepatitis B, Hepatitis A are indicating that you had been infected. Not specifying that these diseases are active now.
As PCR Chlamydia is negative and gonorrhea culture is also negative, you need not worry about STDs.
As you are having Crohn's disease and on Steroids, the symptoms of itchy rectum and bleeding may be due to Crohn's only and if you consume more amount of water your tingling sensation of penis may vanish.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have itchy rectum, tingling sensation on penis. Urine and blood test done. Do I have chlamydia infection? 12 minutes later
Hello Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you VERY much for your assistance!

Just one quick follow up question re your statement of: "Antibodies for HSV I. Hepatitis B, Hepatitis A are indicating that you had been infected. Not specifying that these diseases are active now"

I have had four series of TwinRX Hep A and B combo shots (over the past years...last one about 4 months ago) as I travel constantly. I had read that the results shown on my report may be an indication of these preventative shots??

IE, Hepatitis Bs Antibody reactive meaning that the medication preventing Hep B is in my body and working. And Hepatitis Bs Antigen is Non-Reactive.

Same for Hep A.

Also, if I am completely mistaken and what you say above is correct, is there any way that I can get tested to see if HEP is active now? I do not want to give anything to my girlfriend (we have not had sex since before the Chlamydia).

Many, many thanks!
XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Welcome back. I am quite delighted to answer your questions.

Of course, it is quite possible for the vaccinations for Hepatitis A and B definitely raise the antibody formation in your body against these diseases and it could be indicated in these tests. As you rightly said vaccination is working well.
Presence of Hepatitis Antigen B indicates that you may carry the disease as a carrier or you are suffering from the disease. But in your case it is negative. So you need not worry.
At present you are not having any STDs. So you will not pass any disease to your partner.
If you want more clarifications about these tests your physician will help whether you need further test or not after examining you.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor