Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have hydrocele, small penis. Is it because of hydrocele? Can penis grow after hydrocele operation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6337 Questions
Hi,Sir i am having Hydrocele age is pennis is looking too it because of hydrocele..i having this problem from last 10 yrs but i thr chance to grow pennis after operation of hydrocele..i am in marketing can i travel after operation immedietely..and what will be operation cost...
Posted Sat, 7 Jul 2012 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello and thanks for the query.
Your penis is looking small only because of enlarged hydrocele.
Once the surgery is done,you will feel that the size of penis has become normal.
Hydrocelectomy can be performed in Day Surgery, which means that the patient should be able to go home after surgery once he is stable. More often an overnight stay is recommended.

 Surgical Site: There is no special care for the incision. Leave the surgical dressing or tape in place until it comes off by itself. 

 Bathing: The patient can bathe – couple of days after surgery. A warm bath without soap will help reduce swelling and discomfort. 

 Bruising/swelling: There can be bruising or swelling of the scrotum. This should resolve over the next few weeks. Ice packs applied to the scrotal area during the first 24 hours after surgery may help reduce swelling. 

 Scrotal Support: Adults may be advised to wear a scrotal support for a time after surgery. There may be a drainage tube that may need to be removed the day after the surgery. 

Surgery usually corrects the hydrocele and the underlying defect completely; recurrence is rare. The long-term outlook is excellent. There may be swelling of the scrotum for up to a month. The adult patient is able to resume most activities within seven to 10 days, although heavy lifting and sexual activities may be delayed for up to six weeks. 
It is better to travel after a visit to your doctor which is done around one week after the surgery.
As far as costing is concerned,it depends upon the hospital you choose.
The cost may be negligible if done in government hospital.
It is better to talk to your surgeon regarding the cost.
Best of luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor