Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Have hip pain. Taken injection for bursitis. Have GI infection. Earlier had flu-like symptoms. Infection in joints?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2014
May 2014
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6479 Questions
Question
I HAVE BEEN HAVING LT HIP PAIN GOING MIDWAY TO MY KNGOT IMMEDIATE EE, I WAS TOLD IT WAS BURSITIS, GOT IMMEDIATE RELIEF AFTER ONE INJECTION, THE PAIN AT THAT TIME WAS LIKE A DULL TOOTHACHE, NOW SEVERAL MONTHS LATER IT FEELS LIKE A KNIVE STABBING PAIN IN THE SOCKET AND FEELS LIKE THE BONES ARE PULLING APART, I CURRENTLY HAVE A GI INFECTION AND THIS KNIFE LIKE PAIN STARTED AFTER THE ACHES, CHILLS AND FLU LIKE SYMPTOMS LAST MONDAY, COULD THE INFECTION HAVE SETTLED IN MY JOINT? THANK-YOU
Posted Thu, 15 Aug 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

Bursa is a fluid filled sac like structure found around joints to decrease friction between bones when joint movements take place. Bursitis of hip is the most common cause of hip pain in adults. Two main bursae are found in the hip region, trochanteric bursa and the ischial bursa. Trochanteric bursitis frequently causes tenderness of the outer hip which may go midway towards the knee as you have mentioned. Ischial bursitis can cause dull pain in the upper buttock area.

Bursitis is inflammation of a bursa, is usually not infectious.Treatment of noninfectious bursitis includes rest, ice, and medications for inflammation and pain. Infectious bursitis (uncommon) is treated with antibiotics, aspiration, and surgery.

It would be important to know if you were treated for inflammatory bursitis or infectious bursitis in the past. In inflammatory bursitis, treatment includes needle aspiration followed by steroid injection and is a small procedure with good results. In infective bursitis, antibiotic treatment often together with surgical drainage of the bursa might be necessary.

From what you have mentioned about immediate relief after a single injection, it looks more like an inflammatory bursitis, pending confirmation from your end.

Patients with hip bursitis can often benefit by weight reduction, stretching exercises, and wearing proper footwear for exercise activities. Sometimes physical-therapy programs can be helpful. Generally, patients should avoid hills and stairs and direct pressure on the affected hip (sleep on the other side), when possible, while symptoms are present. People with hip bursitis should also avoid exercising on inclined surfaces and stairs, especially running hills, until symptoms have resolved.

The GI infection, aches and chills (flu like) may not be related to your hip condition.

You might have to see your doctor for your bursitis and to study its chronic nature and provide further treatment.

Hope your queries are answered.
Should there be any further queries, please feel free to write back.

Wishing you good health and quick recovery.

Regards
Dr Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor