Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have high hemoglobin, hematocrit, wbc and low platelet count. Am I at any risk?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2382 Questions
Ok, this may seem off the wall, at least to any doctor I have seen, but my father was a WWII veteran having served in the Phillapines, where he contracted malaria and of course what treated with quinine. They quite using quinine (I am assuming due to the side effects during Nam).

Before my dad died, he had told me that he was never allowed to donate blood. From my research, it seems that is no longer the case in the states, but is an issue in Europe.

My question is this. I have had a history of low-end platelets from records going back only to 1993. They range between 190-220. My research (and I did not print it out then and cannot locate the site now), said that if the platelets are running at 36%, there is an indication of some underlying problem/s. I did the math and I am running at 27% or less.

My white count is always off the charts.

I did have a cousin who died of luekemia at the age of 34. My younger brother always suffered with nose bleeds and I have a history of severe and long menses starting right from puberty, but in my early 20's started to experience a 3 month period, which perplexed 3 differend doctors. The Pill did not work and I could not take the side effects.

Also in my mid 20's my husband and I lost 3 babies in a 2.5 year period, all within my first trimester. In my 30's I had one that perplexed my gynecologist for 2 years. 12 days on and 12 days off. While menstrating, I would bleed through a heavy duty tampon and heavy duty kotex within 2 hours.

Also, are C3C and C4C supposed to run parallel (?) to each other. IE. if one is high, should the other also be high. Mine are the opposite. 3 runs high, 4 runs low.

My white count since my obtained records always shows very elevated WBC. I believe due to inflammation, and my hemoglobin and hematocrit run high also, and so do the absolute neurtophils.

SED rate was a 12 one time, but I think that was due to a delayed delivery to the lab.

Any thoughts?
Posted Sun, 24 Mar 2013 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 4 hours later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.

Your question is a very good one and I will work on providing you with some information and recommendations.

I think the best way for me to comment on the situation related to your blood would be to review a recent complete blood count. Regarding your platelets even if the ranges between 190 and 220 this would be regarded as normal and I would not necessarily think that you have a disease process going on.

Regarding the donation of blood and your father depending on the location where someone travels or resides there may be a temporary or permanent deferment from donation related to malaria exposure. Again this is related mainly to donor centers such as the Red Cross who have specific criteria related to this.

You indicated that your white blood cell count is off the charts but again I would like to see a recent blood test so that we can document the true results.

You also commented on your complement levels. Again I would be to review the test results to see the actual numbers before commenting.

You can obtain some blood test results and scan them for my review I think I would be most helpful.

Thanks again for sending your question. Please let me know if you have any additional concerns.


Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have high hemoglobin, hematocrit, wbc and low platelet count. Am I at any risk? 14 hours later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX

My WBC this monthis at 12.4. (Always at least this high since 1993, when I first started getting some medical help, but have fallen through the cracks many times).

C3C is at 177. C4C is at 22. Shouldn't they be running "parallel" with each other?

Platelets at 190.

I don't have a scanner, so I can't send you the actual tests.

Although the platelets are within range, there is not much more room before I hit that 150 mark!!! And they have dropped 30 pts (220) in the last few years. With my history of very severe menses and miscarriages, I think there is something wrong with this picture.

My doctor says he wouldn't be concerned about them until they reached 100!!! YIKES!!!! (Time to find a new doctor...after almost 8 years, no diagnose. He even missed a twisted aorta reading 2.5 years ago. He seems a bit worried now. I just had a CT done and will go in next week for results).

My dad died in '91 due to prostrate cancer at the age of 64. Trips to Mayo, University of Chicago, and finally local, we gave up. It was time to come home.
In his struggle to accept the inevitable, with a heavy heart seeing children at Mayo suffering, he told me for the first time of his inability to donate blood. I never knew that til then. He told me it was due to the malaria.

What did they use in Nam? Why did they quit the quinine? How is it that just using a Taber's a long time ago, if I remember correctly, I was able to connect the dots to lupus either using malaria or quinine as my starting point? Plus I have all the markings of lupus since a little kid, but I know that's not your department. I'm just a wreck....too many strange incidents/accidents/torture/assaults in my life.

I too have lived my life and resign myself. There are many other problems that I have been dealing with - ortho and neuro, (OH, AND YOU SHOULD SEE THE "THING" THAT IS GROWING ANTERIOR TO MY SPINAL CORD AT T-4-6 THAT NO ONE WANTS TO DISCUSS - THAT WAS BROKEN IN '86), but the platelet thing has me going. I was just hoping that someone out there knew about the less than 36% ratio?(however it's measured, whatever it's called).

May be it's time to contact an endocronologist? An internest? Or just give up with this Obamacare *rap. (I hope it doesn't affect you too harshly. I've read that many doctors will be leaving their practices. I don't understand why, but then again, does anyone really understand that 2,000 page law)? WTF was our Congress drinking???
Excuse me, I'm just very angry.

I thank you for your time and wish you the best, but if you can figure out that less than 36% platelet thing, that just could the key to the mystery. It's probably some obscure disease.
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 18 hours later
Hello again and thank you for the additional question.

I would not pay too much attention to the mild fluctuation in your platelet count. If you check your platelet count on three or four successive days it will fluctuate on a daily basis. Regarding the percentage this is also something that I don't really think you need to worry about. I am not familiar with any publications that have indicated that this percentage which you mentioned has any clinical significance.

I think it might be reasonable for you to visit with a rheumatologist to make sure you don't have any autoimmune issues going on. After that maybe an endocrinologist could help with some additional thoughts.

Thanks again for sending your question. Please let us know if we can be of any additional assistance in the future.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor